STAT ATTACK-header
generic hexagon

Currie Cup stats (Round 1)


  • 11 Aug 2014
Carel Greeff won the most turnovers & made the most carries Carel Greeff won the most turnovers & made the most carries

SARugbymag.co.za looks at the players who topped the stats in key areas of the game this past weekend as well as for the season so far.

KICKS FROM HAND

Round 1

12: Francois Brummer (Griquas)
12: Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Blue Bulls)
10: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks)
9: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
7: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)
7: Gary van Aswegen (EP Kings)
7: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
7: Nic Groom (Western Province)
6: SP Marais (Sharks)
6: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)
6: Willie du Plessis (Free State Cheetahs)

METRES RUN

Round 1

160: AJ Coertzen (Free State Cheetahs)
135: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
127: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)
117: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
109: Carel Greeff (Griquas)
92: Jürgen Visser (Blue Bulls)
87: Stokkies Hanekom (Golden Lions)
81: Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs)
79: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)
76: Tian Meyer (Griquas)
75: Harold Vorster (Golden Lions)
75: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)
75: Hendrik Venter (Free State Cheetahs)

CLEAN BREAKS

Round 1

3: Jürgen Visser (Blue Bulls)
2: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
2: Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs)
2: S'bura Sithole (Sharks)
1: AJ Coertzen (Free State Cheetahs)
1: Bees Roux (Free State Cheetahs)
1: Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs)
1: Cameron Wright (Sharks)
1: Paul Jordaan (Sharks)
1: Carel Greeff (Griquas)
1: Tian Meyer (Griquas)
1: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
1: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
1: Michael van der Spuy (Western Province)
1: Pat Howard (Western Province)
1: Derick Minnie (Golden Lions)
1: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)
1: MB Lusaseni (Golden Lions)
1: Stokkies Hanekom (Golden Lions)
1: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
1: JW Bell (Pumas)
1: JW Jonker (Pumas)
1: Ruwellyn Isbell (Pumas)
1: Sampie Mastriet (Blue Bulls)
1: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)
1: Thembelani Bholi (EP Kings)
1: Tim Whitehead (EP Kings)

CARRIES

Round 1

21: Carel Greeff (Griquas)
17: Tian Meyer (Griquas)
14: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
13: AJ Coertzen (Free State Cheetahs)
13: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)
11: Luke Watson (EK Kings)
11: Thembelani Bholi (EP KIngs)
11: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
11: Harold Vorster (Golden Lions)
10: Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs)
10: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
10: Steven Cummins (EP Kings)

DEFENDERS BEATEN

Round 1

3: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
3: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
2: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)
2: JP du Plessis (Free State Cheetahs)
2: Rocco Jansen (Griquas)
2: Tian Meyer (Griquas)

OFFLOADS

Round 1

5: Tian Meyer (Griquas)
2: Danie Dames (Griquas)
2: Kevin Luiters (EP Kings)
2: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)

TACKLES

Round 1

18: Corné Steenkamp (Pumas)
16: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
15: Michael van der Spuy (Western Province)
15: Jaco Bruwer (Pumas)
14: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
14: Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions)
14: Torsten van Jaarsveld (Free State Cheetahs)
13: Francois Uys (Free State Cheetahs)
13: Harold Vorster (Golden Lions)
13: Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls)
13: Vincent Kock (Pumas)

TACKLES MISSED

Round 1

7: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
4: Hilton Lobberts (Griquas)
4: Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs)
4: Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas)
3: Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls)
3: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
3: Matt Stevens (Sharks)
3: Stokkies Hanekom (Golden Lions)
3: Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Western Province)
3: Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs)
3: Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs)

TURNOVERS WON

Round 1

3: Carel Greeff (Griquas)
2: Jacques Botes (Sharks)
2: Odwa Ndungane (Sharks)

HANDLING ERRORS

Round 1

7: Shane Gates (EP Kings)
5: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
4: Odwa Ndungane (Sharks)
3: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
3: Gary van Aswegen (EP Kings)
3: Luke Watson (EP Kings)
3: Tian Meyer (Griquas)
3: Jürgen Visser (Blue Bulls)

LINEOUTS STOLEN

Round 1

2: Callie Visagie (Blue Bulls)
2: Marius Coetzer (Pumas)
1: Corné Fourie (Pumas)
1: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
1: Jacques Engelbrecht (Blue Bulls)
1: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
1: Francois Mostert (Golden Lions)
1: Willie Britz (Golden Lions)
1: Francois Uys (Free State Cheetahs)
1: Joubert Engelbrecht (Free State Cheetahs)
1: Lourens Adriaanse (Shars)
1: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)
1: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
1: Siya Kolisi (Western Province)
1: Tim Whitehead (EP Kings)
1: Tobie Botes (EP Kings)

Source: Vodacom Rugby Stats App

Photo: Louis Botha/Gallo Images

0 Comments
latest-articles
Demetri Catrakilis kicks for goal

Best kickers overcome pressure

Demetri Catrakilis's cool goal-kicking separated the two finalists at Newlands on Saturday, writes JON CARDINELLI.

Nizaam Carr celebrates WP's Currie Cup win

Carr has earned Bok chance

Nizaam Carr represents a victory for measured player development in South Africa and is ready to be a Bok, writes RYAN VREDE.

There were 44,505 people at Newlands on Saturday

What we’ve learned

Five lessons from the Currie Cup final at Newlands, according to SIMON BORCHARDT.

You may also like
0 Comments
Get our daily email update. Subscribe to the SA Rugby magazine newsletter: