magazine-issue
TEAMS-header
generic hexagon

Currie Cup teams (Round 4)


  • 07 Aug 2017
The Shakrs secure the ball at a lineout against the Blue Bulls The Shakrs secure the ball at a lineout against the Blue Bulls

Take a look at who's playing this weekend before you make your Superbru and Fantasy League picks.

GRIQUAS vs WESTERN PROVINCE (Wednesday, 13:00)

Griquas – 15 AJ Coertzen (c), 14 Ederies Arendse, 13 Tertius Kruger, 12 Jonathan Francke, 11 Enver Brandt, 10 Andre Swarts, 9 Renier Botha, 8 Jonathan Janse van Rensburg, 7 Sias Koen, 6 Wendal Wehr, 5 Pieter Janse van Vuren, 4 Mzwanele Zito, 3 Nicolaas Oosthuizen, 2 Marius Fourie, 1 Liam Hendricks.
Subs: 16 Wilmar Arnoldi, 17 Stephan Kotzé, 18 Jonathan Adendorf, 19 DeWet Kruger, 20 Tiaan Dorfling, 21 George Whitehead, 22 Eric Zana. 

Western Province – 15 SP Marais, 14 Seabelo Senatla, 13 EW Viljoen, 12 Michal Hazner, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Kurt Coleman, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Kobus van Dyk, 6 Steph de Wit, 5 JD Schickerling, 4 Chris van Zyl (c), 3 Wilco Louw, 2 Ramone Samuels, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.
Subs: 16 Scarra Ntubeni, 17 Michael Kumbirai, 18 Jurie van Vuuren, 19 Jaco Coetzee, 20 Jano Vermaak, 21 Huw Jones, 22 Damian Willemse.

PUMAS vs FREE STATE CHEETAHS (Wednesday, 15:15)

Pumas – 15 Devon Williams, 14 Jerome Pretorius, 13 Gerrit Smith, 12 Hennie Skorbinski, 11 Ruwellyn Isbell, 10 Justin van Staden, 9 Stefan Ungerer, 8 Lambert Groenewald, 7 Thembelani Bholi, 6 Francois Kleinhans, 5 Hugo Kloppers, 4 Jeremy Jordaan, 3 Pieter Scholtz, 2 Marko Janse van Rensburg, 1 Kwezi Mona.
Subs: 16 Frank Herne, 17 De-Jay Terblanche, 18 Cameron Lindsay, 19 Chris Cloete, 20 Reynier van Rooyen, 21 Kobus Marais, 22 Neil Maritz.

Free State Cheetahs – 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Rosco Speckman, 13 William Small-Smith, 12 Ryno Benjamin 11 Makazole Mapimpi, 10 Niel Marais, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Jasper Wiese, 7 Henco Venter, 6 Niell Jordaan (c), 5 Reniel Hugo, 4 Justin Basson, 3 Aranos Coetzee, 2 Jacques du Toit, 1 Ox Noche.
Subs: 16 Erich de Jager, 17 Joseph Dweba, 18 Rynier Bernado, 19 Junior Pokomela, 20 Zee Mkhabela, 21 JW Jonker, 22 Malcolm Jaer.

BLUE BULLS vs SHARKS (Wednesday, 17:30)

Blue Bulls – 15 Manie Libbok, 14 Travis Ismaiel, 13 Franco Naude, 12 Burger Odendaal, 11 Jamba Ulengo, 10 Tony Jantjies, 9 André Warner, 8 Nic de Jager, 7 Jannes Kirsten, 6 Johannes Prinsloo (c), 5 Ruben van Heerden, 4 Irne Herbst, 3 John-Roy Jenkinson, 2 Jan-Henning Campher, 1 Pierre Schoeman.
Subs: 16 Jaco Visagie, 17 Matthys Basson, 18 Abongile Nonkontwana, 19 Shaun Adendorf, 20 Ivan van Zyl, 21 Dries Swanepoel, 22 JT Jackson.

Sharks – 15 Garth April, 14 Kobus van Wyk, 13 Jeremy Ward, 12 Lukhanyo Am, 11 Sibusiso Nkosi, 10 Inny-Christian Radebe, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Tera Mtembu, 7 Jacques Vermeulen, 6 Keegan Daniel, 5 Ruan Botha (c), 4 Tyler Paul, 3 Ross Geldenhuys, 2 Franco Marais, 1 Thomas du Toit.      
Subs from (four to be omitted): 16 Akker van der Merwe,17  Juan Schoeman, 18 John-Hubert Meyer, 19 Jean Droste, 20 Cameron Wright, 21 Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 22 Odwa Ndungane, 23 Louis Schreuder, 24 Marius Louw, 25 Mzamo Majola, 26 Wian Vosloo.

Photo: Anesh Debiky/Gallo Images

0 Comments
latest-articles
Cody Taylor and Malcolm Marx shake hands after the game

‘Boks, Marx were magnificent’

What NICK MALLETT had to say on SuperSport about the Springboks' 25-24 defeat against the All Blacks in Cape Town.

Eben Etzebeth

Boks embracing proactive approach

The Springboks’ varied approach in the final two Rugby Championship Tests speaks to a tactical evolution that does provide cause for encouragement, writes CRAIG LEWIS.

Malcolm Marx takes on the All Blacks defence

Five takeaways from past weekend

What we learned from round six of the Rugby Championship, according to CRAIG LEWIS.

You may also like

Get our daily email update. Subscribe to the SA Rugby magazine newsletter: