magazine-issue
TEAMS-header
generic hexagon

Pro14 teams (Round 13)


  • 05 Jan 2018
The Cheetahs against Zebre The Cheetahs against Zebre

Take a look at who is playing this weekend before you make your Superbru and Fantasy League picks.

EDINBURGH vs KINGS (Friday 21:35)

Edinburgh – 15 Blair Kinghorn, 14 Dougie Fife, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 Phil Burleigh, 11 Duhan van der Merwe, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Nathan Fowles, 8 Cornell du Preez, 7 Hamish Watson, 6 Magnus Bradbury, 5 Grant Gilchrist, 4 Ben Tools, 3 Murray McCallum, 2 Stuart McInally (c), 1 Jordan Lay.
Subs: 16 Cameron Fenton, 17 Elliot Millar-Mills, 18 Matt Shields, 19 Fraser McKenzie, 20 Viliame Mata, 21 Sean Kennedy, 22 Chris Dean, 23 Damien Hoyland.

Kings – 15 Ntabeni Dukisa, 14 Yaw Penxe, 13 Berton Klaasen, 12 Martin du Toit, 11 Alshaun Bock, 10 Kurt Coleman, 9 Rudi van Rooyen, 8 Ruaan Lerm, 7 Martinus Burger, 6 Bredenkamp Eitel, 5 Dries van Schalkwyk, 4 Jurie van Vuuren, 3, Russow de Klerk, 2 Stephan Coetzee, 1 Schalk Ferreira (c).
Subs: 16 Tango Balekile, 17 Njabulo Gumede, 18 Pieter Scholtz, 19 Lindokuhle Welemu, 20 Fredy Ngoza, 21 Rowan Gouws/Godlen Masimla, 22 Harlon Klaasen, 23 Masixole Banda.

SCARLETS vs DRAGONS (Friday 21:35)

Scarlets – 15 Rhys Patchell, 14 Tom Prydie, 13 Staff Hughes, 12 Hadleigh Parkes, 11 Ioan Nicholas, 10 Dan Jones, 9 Aled Daies, 8 John Barclay, 7 James Davies, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 David Bulbring, 4 Steve Cummins, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Ken Owens (c), 1 Rob Evans.
Subs: 16 Ryan Elias, 17 Wyn Jones, 18 Simon Gardiner, 19 Lewis Rawlins, 20 Will Boyde, 21 Jonathan Evans, 22 Rhys Jones, 23 Morgan Williams.

Dragons – 15 Carl Meyer, 14 Pat Howard, 13 Sam Beard, 12 Jack Dixon, 11 Jared Rosser, 10 Arwel Robson, 9 Dan Babos, 8 James Benjamin, 7 Taine Basham, 6 Aaron Wainwright, 5 Cory Hill (c), 4 Joe Davies, 3 Nicky Thomas, 2 Liam Belcher, 1 Luke Garrett.
Subs: 16 Ellis Shipp, 17 Thomas Davies, 18 Lloyd Fairbrother, 19 Rynard Landman, 20 Robson Blake, 21 Sarel Pretorius, 22 Angus O’Brien, 23 Jarryd Sage.

TREVISO vs CHEETAHS (Saturday 15:15)

Treviso – 15 Jayden Hayward, 14 Luca Sperandio, 13 Tommaso Benvenuti, 12 Alberto Sgarbi, 11 Monty Ioane, 10 Marty Banks, 9 Tito Tebaldi, 8 Marco Barbini , 7 Abraham Steyn, 6 Whetu Douglas, 5 Dean Budd (c), 4 Irné Herbst, 3 Tiziano Pasquali, 2 Luca Bigi, 1 Nicola Quaglio.
Subs: 16 Hame Faiva, 17 Federico Zani, 18 Cherif Traore, 19 Federico Ruzza, 20 Marco Fuser, 21 Sebastian Negri, 22 Edoardo Gori, 23 Ian McKinley.

Cheetahs – 15 Craig Barry, 14 William Small-Smith, 13 Francois Venter (c), 12 Nico Lee, 11 Makazola Mapimpi, 10 Fred Zeilinga, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Uzair Cassiem, 7 Oupa Mohoje, 6 Paul Schoeman, 5 Hugo Reniel, 4 Carl Wegner, 3 Johan Coetzee, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld (c), 1 Charles Marais
.
Subs: 16 Jacques du Toit, 17 Ox Nche, 18 Tom Botha, 19 Rynier Bernardo, 20 Junior Pokomela, 21 Zee Mkhabela, 22 Niel Marais, 23 AJ Coertzen.

PREVIEW: Pro14 (Round 13)

OSPREYS vs CARDIFF (Saturday 17:15)

Ospreys – 15 Sam Davies, 14 Dan Evans, 13 Ashley Beck, 12 Owen Watkin, 11 Jeff Hassler, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Rob McCusker, 7 Justin Tipuric, 6 Olly Cracknell, 5 Alun Wyn Jones (c), 4 Bradley Davis, 3 Ma'afu Fia, 2 Scott Baldwin,1 Nicky Smith.
Subs: 16 Scott Otten, 17 Gareth Thomas, 18 Dmitri Arhip, 19 Adam Beard, 20 Will Jones, 21 Tom Habberfield, 22 James Hook, 23 Dafydd Howells.

Cardiff –  15 Gareth Anscombe, 14 Alex Cuthbert, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Willis Halaholo, 11 Owen Lane, 10 Jarrod Evans, 9 Lloyd Williams, 8 Nick Williams, 7 Olly Robinson, 6 Josh Navidi, 5 Josh Turnbull, 4 Damian Welch, 3 Anton Peikrishvili, 2 Kristian Dacey (c), 1 Rhys Gil.
Subs: 16 Ethan Lewis, 17 Gethin Jenkins, 18 Dillon Lewis, 19 George Earle, 20 Ellis Jenkins, 21 Tomos Williams, 22 Garyn Smith, 23 Matthew Morgan.

ZEBRE vs GLASGOW WARRIORS (Saturday 17:30)

Zebre – 15 Edoardo Padovani, 14 Rory Parata, 13 Giulio Bisegni, 12 Tommaso Castello (c), 11 Giovanbattista Venditti, 10 Carlo Canna, 9 Marcello Violi, 8 Renato Giammarioli, 7 Johan Meyer, 6 Maxime Mbandà, 5 George Biagi, 4 David Sisi, 3 Eduardo Bello, 2 Tommaso D’Apice, 1 Andrea Lovotti.
Subs: 16 Luhandre Luus, 17 Andrea De Marchi, 18 Roberto Tenga, 19 Valerio Bernabò, 20 Derick Minnie, 21 Guglielmo Palazzani, 22 Maicol Azzolini, 23 Ciaran Gaffney.

Glasgow Warriors – 15 Ruaridh Jackson, 14 Lee Jones, 13 Huw Jones, 12 Nick Grigg, 11 Niko Matawalu, 10 Finn Russell, 9 George Horne, 8 Matt Ferguson, 7 Chris Fusaro, 6 Rob Harley (c), 5 Jonny Gray, 4 Greg Peterson, 3 Siua Halanukonuka, 2 Pat McArthur, 1 Alex Allan.
Subs: 16 James Malcolm, 17 Oli Kebble, 18 D’Arcy Rae, 19 Kiran McDonald, 20 Adam Ashe, 21 Henry Pyrgos, 22 Peter Horne, 23 Brandon Thomson.

LEINSTER vs ULSTER (Saturday 19:35)

Leinster – 15 Jordan Larmour, 14 Fergus McFadden, 13 Garry Ringrose, 12 Robbie Henshaw, 11 Barry Daly, 10 Ross Byrne, 9 Jamison Gibson-Park, 8 Jack Conan, 7 Jordi Murphy, 6 Josh Murphy, 5 Scott Fardy, 4 Devin Toner, 3 Tadhg Furlong, 2 James Tracy, 1 Jack McGrath.
Subs: 16 Seán Cronin, 17 Ed Byrne, 18 Andrew Porter, 19 Mick Kearney, 20 Max Deegan, 21 Nick McCarthy, 22 Johnny Sexton, 23 Noel Reid.

Ulster – 15 Charles Piutau, 14 Andrew Trimble, 13 Darren Cave, 12 Stuart McCloskey, 11 Jacob Stockdale, 10 Christian Lealiifano, 9 Jonny Stewart, 8 Jean Deysel, 7 Sean Reidy, 6 Murtaugh Rea, 5 Ian Henderson, 4 Paul Brown, 3 Rodney Ah You, 2 Rory Best (c), 1 Callum Black.
Subs: 16 Rob Herring, 17 Kyle McCall, 18 Weihahn Herbst, 19 Alan O’Connor, 20 Nick Timoney, 21 John Cooney, 22 Johnny McPhillips, 23 Tommy Bowe.

MUNSTER vs CONNACHT (Saturday 21:45)

Munster – 15 Simon Zebo; 14 Andrew Conway, 13 Chris Farrell, 12 Rory Scannell, 11 Keith Earls, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Conor Murray, 8 CJ Stander (c), 7 Conor Oliver, 6 Jack 'O Donoghue, 5 Darren 'O Shea, 4 Jean  Kleyn, 3 John Ryan, 2 Rhys Marshall, 1 Dave Kilcoyne.
Subs:16  Mike Sherry, 17 James Cronin, 18 Stephen Archer,19 Robin Copeland, 20 Peter O’Mahony, 21 Duncan Williams, 22 Bill Johnston, 23 Darren Sweetnam.

Connacht – Tiernan O’Halloran, Niyi Adeolokun, Eoin Griffin, Pita Ahki, Matt Healy, Jack Carty, Caolin Blade, 8 John Muldoon (c), 7 Jarrad Butler, 6 Cillian Gallagher, 5 James Cannon, 4 Quinn Roux, 3 Conor Carey, 2 Tom McCartney, 1 Peter McCabe.
Subs: 16 Shane Delahunt, 17 Conan O’Donnell, 18 Finlay Bealham, 19 Gavin Thornbury, 20 Paul Boyle, 21 James Mitchell, 22 Craig Ronaldson, 23 Darragh Leader.

0 Comments
latest-articles
Fiji break away to score against South Africa in Cape Town

Saffas end 2017 on low note

The Blitzboks – like the Springboks – delivered a substandard performance in the final tournament of the year, writes JON CARDINELLI.

Rosko Specman as a conductor

Ten lighter moments of 2017

SARugbymag.co.za looks back at rugby’s funniest, weirdest, and most bizarre moments this year.

Damian Willemse

Flyhalf competition is building

South African rugby’s flyhalf stocks are looking a lot healthier heading into 2018, writes CRAIG LEWIS.

You may also like

Get our daily email update. Subscribe to the SA Rugby magazine newsletter: