magazine-issue
SUPER RUGBY-header
generic hexagon

Super Rugby player transfers


  • 07 Dec 2017
The Super Rugby trophy The Super Rugby trophy

A comprehensive list of Super Rugby player transfers ahead the 2018 season.

BLUES

In


Leni Aspai (Hurricanes)

Otere Black (Hurricanes)

Caleb Clarke (Auckland)

Matthew Johnson (Southland)

Daniel Kirkpatrick (Albi)

Dalton Papali'i (Auckland)

Glenn Preston (North Harbour)

Jonathan Ruru (Otago)

Isaac Salmon (Tasman)

MIke Tamoaieta (North Harbour)

Tamati Tua (Northland)


Out


Billy Guyton (Tasman)

Epalahame Faiva (Waikato)

Charlie Faumuina (Toulouse)

Piers Francis (Northampton Saints)

Steve Luatua (Bristol)

Brandon Nansen (North Harbour)

Declan O' Donnell (Taranaki)

Leighton Price (Taranaki)

Sam Prattley (Auckland)

Rene Ranger (La Rochelle)

Matt Vaega (North Harbour)

Ihaia West (Hurricanes)


BRUMBIES

In


Richie Arnold (Western Force)

Mees Erasmus (Perth Spirit)

Folau Fainga'a (NSW Country Eagles)

Matt Lucas (Waratahs)

Lachlan McCaffrey (Leicester Tigers)

Isi Naisarani (Western Force)

Chance Peni (Western Force)

David Pocock (return from sabbatical)

Darcy Swain (Canberra Vikings)

James Verity-Amm (Western Force)

Out


Nigel Ah Wong (Counties Manukau)

Chris Alcock (Kamaishi Seawaves)

Jarrad Butler (Connacht)

Thomas Cubelli (Jaguares)

Anthony Fainga'a (Kintetsu Liners)

Saia Fainga'a (London Irish)

Scott Fardy (Leinster)

Nick Jooste (Perth Spirit)

De Wet Roos (Southern Districts)

Faalelei Sione (Canberra Vikings)

Jordan Smiler (Suntory Sungoliath)

Tom Staniforth (Waratahs)

Isaac Thompson (Mazda Blue Zoomers)

Aidan Toua (Honda Heat)

BULLS

In


Tim Agaba (SA Sevens)

Marnitz Boshoff (Connacht)

Thembelani Boli (Kings)

Dayan van der Westhuizen (Kings)

Frans van Wyk (Stormers)

Jano Venter (Lions)


Out


Jacobie Adriaanse (Lions)

Arno Botha (released)

Renaldo Bothma (Harlequins)

Martin Dryer (Kings)

Kefentse Mahlo (released)

Sibahle Maxwane (released
)
Luther Obi (Cheetahs)

Marnus Schoeman (Pumas)

Tian Schoeman (Bordeaux)

Jan Serfontein (Montpellier)

Piet van Zyl (retired)


CHIEFS

In

Tyler Ardron (Ospreys)

Levi Aumua (Tasman)

Fin Hoeata (Taranaki)

Tiaan Falcon (Hawke's Bay)

Luke Jacobson (Waikato)

Marty McKenzie (Crusaders)

Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi (Hurricanes)

Regan Verney (Wellington)


Out


Finlay Christie (Hurricanes)

Aaron Cruden (Montpellier)

Stephen Donald (Counties Manukau)

Hika Elliot (Oyonnax)

Siegfried Flsiihoi (Stade Francais)

Glen Fisiiahi (Counties Manukau)

Tawera Kerr-Balow (La Rochelle)

Michael Leitch (Sunwolves)

James Lowe (Leinster)

Matiaha Martin (Counties Manukau)

Brayden Mitchell (Southland)

Tom Sanders (Crusaders)

Sebastian Siataga (Bay of Plenty)

Chase Tiatia (Bay of Plenty)
James Tucker (Waikato)

CRUSADERS

In


Ethan Blackadder (Tasman)

Mike Delany (Bay of Plenty)

Braydon Ennor (Canterbury)

Billy Harmon (Canterbury)

Will Jordan (Tasman)

Tom Sanders (Chiefs)

Jack Stratton (Canterbury)


Out

Heiden Bedwell-Curtis (Manawatu)

Jed Brown (Canterbury)

Whetu Douglas (Treviso)

Sione Fifita (Counties Manukau)

Vernon Fredericks (Tasman)

Leon Fukofuka (Auckland)

Digby Ioane (Wild Knights)

Marty McKenzie (Chiefs)

Sean Wainui (Taranaki)

HIGHLANDERS

In


Shannon Frizell (Tasman)

Josh Ioane (Otago)

Tyrel Lomax (Rebels)

Josh McKay (Canterbury)

Tevita Nabura (Counties Manukau)

Pari Pari Parkinson (Tasman)
Kalolo Tuiloma (Counties Manukau)

Thomas Umaga-Jensen (Wellington)


Out


Marty Banks (Treviso)

Shane Christie (Tasman)

Jason Emery (Manawatu)

Gareth Evans (Hurricanes)

Malakai Fekitoa (Toulon)

Siua Halanukonuka (Glasgow)

Craig Millar (Sunwolves)

Patrick Osbourne (Kubota Spears)

Hayden Parker (Sunwolves)

Sekonaia Pole (Otago)

Adrian Smith (North Harbour)

Tupou Sopoaga (Southland)

Joe Wheeler (Suntory Sungoliath)

HURRICANES

In


Asafo Aumua (Wellington)

Jamie Booth (Manawatu)

Finlay Christie (Chiefs)

Murray Douglas (Rebels)

Gareth Evans (Highlanders)

Alex Fidow (Wellington)

Jackson Garden-Bachop (Rebels)

Sam Henwood (Counties Manukau)

Johan Lowe (Hawke's Bay)

Toby Smith (Rebels)

TJ Va'a (Wellington)

Isaia Walker-Leawere (Wellington)

Ihaia West (Blues)


Out


Mark Abbott (Red Sparks)

Pita Ahki (Connacht)

Leni Apisai (Blues)

Otere Black (Blues)

James Broadhurst (retired)

Geoffrey Cridge (Hawke's Bay)

Callum Gibbins (Glasgow)

Toa Halafihi (Lyon)

Cory Jane (Brave Lupus)

James O'Reilly (Wellington)

Kylem O'Donnell (Taranaki)

Hugh Renton (Hawke's Bay)

Chris Smylie (North Harbour)

Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi (Chiefs)

Loni Uhila (Clermont)

JAGUARES

In


Thomas Cubelli (Brumbies)

Out


Christian Bartolioni (SA XV Charente)

Ramiro Herrera (Stade Français)
Lucas Noguera (Bath)

LIONS

In


Christiaan Meyer (Griquas)
Khwezi Mona (Pumas)

Out


Ruan Ackermann (Gloucester)

Fabian Booysen (released)

Faf de Klerk (Sale)

Jaques Nel (Kings)

Akker van der Merwe (Sharks)

Jaco van der Walt (Edinburgh)

Hencus van Wyk (Munakata Sanix Blues)


REBELS

In

Jermaine Ainsley (Force)

Tayler Adams (NSW Country Eagles)

Adam Coleman (Force)

Ben Daley (Force)

Tetera Faulkner (Force)

Will Genia (Stade Français)

Richard Hardwick (Force)

Dane Haylett-Petty (Force)

Ross Haylett-Petty (Force)

David Horowitz (Waratahs)

Trevor Hosea (Melborne Rising)

Henry Hutchinson (Australia Sevens)

Jono Lance (Force)

Bill Meakes (Force)

Hunter Paisami (Rebels)

Geoff Parling (Exeter Chiefs)

Matt Phillip (Force)

Anaru Rangi (Force)

Michael Ruru (Force)

Sam Talakai (Reds)



Out


Cruz Ah-Nau (Zebre)

Steve Cummins (Scarlets)

Dominic Day (Saracens)

Jack Debreczini (Honda Heat)

Murray Douglas (Hurricanes)

Harley Fox (Connacht)

Jackson Garden-Bachop (Hurricanes)

Mitch Inman (Oyonnax)

Kentaro Kodama (Panasonic Wild Knights)

Patrick Leafa (Vannes)

Tyrel Lomax (Highlanders)

Sean McMahon (Suntory Sungoliath)

Ben Meehan (London Irish)

Tim Metcher (Nanaimo Hornets)

Will Miller (Waratahs)

Dennis Pill-Gaitau (Greater Syndey Rams)

Jonah Placid (Toulon)

Culum Retallick (Bay of Plenty)

Jake Schatz (London Irish)

Siliva Siliva (Melbourne Rising)

Hugh Sinclair (Sydney Rays)

Toby Smith (Hurricanes)

Michael Snowden (Released)

Ben Volavola (North Harbour)


REDS

In


Angus Blyth (Bond University)

Filipo Daugunu (Queensland Country)

Harry Hockings (University of Queensland)

Harry Hoopert (Brothers Old Boys)

Tate McDermott (Queensland Country)

Brandon Paenga-Amosa (NSW Country Eagles)

Angus Scott-Young (Queensland Country)

JP Smith (Brumbies)

Liam Wright (Queensland Country)


Out


Leroy Houston (Bordeaux)

Phil Kite (Vannes)

Chris Kuridrani (Brisbane City)

Campbell Magnay (Suntory Sungoliath)

Jake McIntyre (Agen)

Stephen Moore (retired)

Caderyn Neville (Toyota Industries Shuttles)

Jayden Ngamanu (Brisbane City)

Rob Simmons (Waratahs)

Kirwan Sanday (Queensland Country)

Henry Taefu (Colomiers)

Sam Takakai (Rebels)

Hendrik Tui (Suntory Sungoliath)

SHARKS

In


Robert du Preez (Stormers)

Ross Geldenhuys (Kings)

Gideon Koegelenberg (Zebre)

Makazole Mapimpi (Cheetahs)

Tyler Paul (Kings)

Louis Schreuder (Kings)

Akker van der Merwe (Lions)

Cameron Wright (Montpellier)

Leolin Zas (Stormers)

Out


Lourens Adriaanse (Pau)

Stephan Coetzee (Kings)

Jean Deysel (Ulster)

Rowan Gouws (Kings)

Francois Kleynhans (Pumas)

Pat Lambie (Racing 92)

Khaya Majola (Kings)

Odwa Ndungane (retired)

Etienne Oosthuizen (Lyon)

Cobus Reinach (Northampton Saints)

S'bura Sithole (Kings)

Hanco Venter (released)


STORMERS

In


Sergeal Petersen (Cheetahs)

Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs)
JJ Engelbrecht (Shuttles)
Joshua Stander (Bulls)
Neething Fouche (Bulls)

Out


Bjorn Basson (Oyonnax)

Kurt Coleman (Kings)

Juan de Jongh (Wasps)

Rob du Preez (Sharks)

Rynhardt Elstadt (Toulouse)

Huw Jones (Glasgow)

Oli Kebble (Glasgow)

Cheslin Kolbe (Toulouse)

Godlen Masimla (Kings)

Brandon Thompson (Glasgow)

Frans van Wyk (Bulls)


SUNWOLVES

In


Asaeli Ai  Valu (Panasonic Wild Knights)

Jaba Bregvadze (Worcester Warriors)

Grant Hattingh (Kubota Spears)

Kazuki Himeno (Toyota Verblitz)

Michael Leitch (Chiefs)

Lomano Lemeki (Honda Heat)

Craig Millar (Highlanders)

Ruan Smith (Toyota Verblitz)

Hayden Parker (Highlanders)

Robbie Robinson (Ricoh Black Rams)

Gerhard van den Heever (Yahama Jubilo)

Wimpie van der Walt (Docomo Red Hurricanes)

Akhito Yamada (Panasonic Wild Knights)


Out


JJ Taulagi (Newton Abbot RFC)
Riaan Viljoen (NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes)

WARATAHS

In


Kurtley Beale (Wasps)

Lalakai Foketi (Bay of Plenty)

Harry Johnson-Holmes (NSW Country Eagles)

Will Miller (Rebels)

Alex Newsome (Force
)
Nick Palmer (Hawke's Bay)

Rob Simmons (Reds)
Tom Staniforth (Brumbies)

Lachlan Swinton (NSW Country Eagles)

Cody Walker (Sydney Rays)

Shambekler Vui (Force)




Out


Andrew Deegan (Connacht)

Rob Horne (Northampton)

David Horowitz (Rebels)

Matt Lucas (Brumbies)

Dean Mumm (Retired)

Will Skelton (Saracens)


0 Comments
latest-articles
Warrick Gelant in SA Rugby magazine

Gelant’s playing with freedom

Warrick Gelant wants to express himself on the field, writes SIMON BORCHARDT.

Dan du Preez in Bok training

Boks must back Dan

The Springboks must take the opportunity to expose Dan du Preez to Test rugby on the upcoming end-of-year tour, writes CRAIG LEWIS.

Frans Steyn and Duane Vermeulen in France

Duane, Steyn would bolster Boks

The Springboks have missed a trick by overlooking the value that Duane Vermeulen and Frans Steyn could have added to the end-of-year tour, writes CRAIG LEWIS.

You may also like

Get our daily email update. Subscribe to the SA Rugby magazine newsletter: