• Varsity Cup teams (Round 8)

    Take a look at who's playing this week before you make your Superbru and Fantasy League picks.

    UJ vs WITS

    UJ – 15 Ewan Adams, 14 Ronald Brown, 13 Aphiwe Dyantyi, 12 Jaco Fourie, 11 Godfrey Ramaboea, 10 Divan Nel, 9 Johan Esterhuizen, 8 Jo-Hanko de Villiers, 7 Wian Conradie, 6 Gavin Delport, 5 Adrian Bester, 4 Kevin du Randt, 3 Nico du Plessis, 2 Jannes Snyman (cap), 1 Waldo Weideman.
    Subs: 16 Le Roux Baard, 17 Kyle Kruger, 18 Chergin Fillies, 19 Reinhardt Northnagel, 20 Leon Massyn, 21 Devon Mare, 22 Carlisle Jordaan, 23 PJ Walters.

    Wits – 15 Gianni Lombard, 14 Kwanele Ngema, 13 Wandisile Simelane, 12 Brandon Hewitt, 11 Luxolo Ntsepe, 10 Warren Gilbert, 9 Ruan Cloete, 8 Constant Beckerling, 7 Conor Brockschmidt, 6 Ruan Macdonald, 5 Rhyno Herbst, 4 Graham Logan, 3 Luvuyo Pupuma, 2 CJ Conradie, 1 CJ Greeff.
    Subs: 16 Justin Brandon, 17 Brandon Palmer, 18 Pascal Snyman, 19 Jethro de Lange, 20 Tyrone Green, 21 Manuel Rass, 22 Joshua Jarvis, 23 Ameer Williams.

    CUT vs MATIES

    Cut – 15 Waldo Putter, 14 Mosego Toolo, 13 Gert Cronje, 12 Ruan Wasserman, 11 Olwethu Ndakisa, 10 Martin Jacobs, 9 Ruben Heymans, 8 Stefan Kruger, 7 Vincent Maruping, 6 Jean Small, 5 Brendan Verster, 4 Kian Skippers, 3 Chrisjan du Toit, 2 Henco Smit, 1 Kabous van Schalkwyk.
    Subs: 16 Stefan Jacobs, 17 Kyle Ess, 18 Francois du Toit, 19 Andre Venter, 20 Sylvester Makakole, 21 Dean Jacobs, 22 Denver Klue, 23 Nicolaas Muller.

    Maties – 15 Tiaan Swanepoel, 14 Craig Barry, 13 Michal Haznar, 12 Braam Venter, 11 Edwill van der Merwe, 10 Reinhardt Fortuin, 9 Paul de Wet, 8 Stephan Streicher, 7 Ernst van Rhyn, 6 Mitchell Carstens, 5 Johan Momsen, 4 Ian Groenewald, 3 JE van der Merwe, 2 Craig Corbett, 1 Niel Oelofse.
    Subs: 16 Shane Farmer, 17 Wesley Adonis, 18 Roux Swart, 19 Ruben de Villiers, 20 Nic Egberink, 21 Brendon Nell, 22 Ernst Stapelberg, 23 Duncan Saal.

    SHIMLAS vs NMMU

    Shimlas – 15 Sechaba Matsoele, 14 Vuyani Maqina, 13 Carel Coetzee, 12 Lihleli Xoli, 11 Marco Mason, 10 Nicholas Naude, 9 Armand Pretorius, 8 Nardus Erasmus, 7 Phumzile Maqondwana, 6 Benji Janse van Vuuren, 5 Nicolaas Immelman, 4 Neil Claassen, 3 Raun Kramer, 2 Anrich Alberts, 1 Johan Kotze.
    Subs: 16 Francois Steyn, 17 Kwenzokuhle Blose, 18 Thabiso Msiza, 19 Raymond Woest, 20 Musa Mahlasela, 21 Dian Badenhorst, 22 Henco Posthumus, 23 Wilandre Kotzenberg.

    NMMU – 15 Lindelwu Zungu, 14 Athenkozi Mayinje, 13 Ivan-John du Preez, 12 Andile Jho, 11 Jixie Molapo, 10 Thomas Kean, 9 Rouche Nel, 8 Kevin Kaba, 7 Henry Brown, 6 Stephanus Niewoudt, 5 Ryeno du Toit, 4 Wynand Grassmann, 3 Nicholas Oosthuizen, 2 Jean-Pierre Jamieson, 1 Xandre Vos.
    Subs: 16 Nathan Gogela, 17 Thembelihle Yase, 18 Nicolas Boebeck, 19 Hayden Tharrat, 20 Justin Hollis, 21 Luvo Claassen, 22 Simon Bolze, 23 Siphumele Msutwana.

    TUKS vs UCT

    Tuks – 15 Divan Rossouw, 14 Dewald Naude, 13 Toko Maebane, 12 Impi Visser, 11 Sibahle Maxwane, 10 Tinus de Beer, 9 Andre Warner, 8 Clyde Davids, 7 Chris Massyn, 6 Eduan Lubbe, 5 Aston Fortuin, 4 Bryan Leitch, 3 Neethling Fouche, 2 Corniel Els, 1 Andrew Beerwinkel.
    Subs: 16 Jan-Henning Campher, 17 Jaco Holtzhausen, 18 Marius Verwey, 19 Jsuan-Re Swanepoel, 20 Emprose Papier, 21 Keanan van Wyk, 22 Jostua Stander, 23 Gerhard Steenekamp.

    UCT – 15 Lohan Lubbe, 14 Rayno Mapoe, 13 Joel Smith, 12 Hendrik Lategan, 11 Seb Roodt, 10 Rob Anderson, 9 Stefano de Gouveia, 8 Nyasha Tarusenga, 7 Kuyenzeka Xaba, 6 Jason Klaasen, 5 Gary Porter 4 Duncan Saffy, 3 Michael Kumburai, 2 Cuan Hablutzel, 1 Wayrin Losper.
    Subs: 16 Martin Chandler, 7 William Day, 18 Lee-Marvin Mazebuko, 19 Alva Senderayi, 20 Sanele Walwane, 21 Msizi Zondi, 22 Michael Henning, 23 Gerard Pieterse.

    Photo: Varsity Cup

    Post by

    Mariette Adams