• Currie Cup stats (Round 3)

    SARugbymag.co.za looks at the players who topped the stats in key areas of the game this past weekend as well as for the season so far.

    KICKS FROM HAND

    Round 3

    17: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks)
    15: Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs)
    13: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    9: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    8: Gary van Aswegen (EP Kings)
    7: Rudy Paige (Blue Bulls)
    7: SP Marais (Sharks)
    7: Willie du Plessis (Free State Cheetahs)

    Season so far

    36: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks)
    31: Francois Brummer (Griquas)
    23: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    21: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    20: Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Blue Bulls)
    20: SP Marais (Sharks)
    18: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    16: Gary van Aswegen (EP Kings)
    15: Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs)
    14: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    14: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)
    14: Willie du Plessis (Free State Cheetahs)
    13: Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs)
    12: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)

    METRES RUN

    Round 3

    212: Jesse Kriel (Blue Bulls)
    176: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)
    147: Stokkies Hanekom (Golden Lions)
    141: Francois Brummer (Griquas)
    136: Carel Greeff (Griquas)
    131: Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs)
    126: Harold Vorster (Golden Lions)
    115: Dean Grant (Griquas)
    113: Scott van Breda (EP Kings)
    110: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks)

    Season so far

    410: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)
    341: Carel Greeff (Griquas)
    304: Stokkies Hanekom (Golden Lions)
    303: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    302: Harold Vorster (Golden Lions)
    294: Scott van Breda (EP Kings)
    277: Ronnie Cooke (EP Kings)
    269: Burgen Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    266: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    265: Francois Brummer (Griquas)

    CLEAN BREAKS

    Round 3

    3: Jerome Pretorius (Pumas)
    3: Tonderai Chavhanga (Sharks)
    2: Jesse Kriel (Blue Bulls)
    2: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    2: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    2: Sampie Mastriet (Blue Bulls)

    Season so far

    6: Jürgen Visser (Blue Bulls)
    5: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    4: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    4: Stokkies Hanekom (Golden Lions)
    4: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    3: Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls)
    3: Cameron Wright (Sharks)
    3: Jerome Pretorius (Pumas)
    3: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)
    3: Odwa Ndungane (Sharks)
    3: Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs)
    3: Sampie Mastriet (Blue Bulls)
    3: Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs)
    3: Scott van Breda (EP Kings)
    3: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)
    3: Tonderai Chavhanga (Sharks)

    CARRIES

    Round 3

    16: Carel Greeff (Griquas)
    14: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    14: Jacques Botes (Sharks)
    14: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    14: Stokkies Hanekom (Golden Lions)
    13: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)
    13: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)
    12: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    12: Derick Minnie (Golden Lions)
    12: Harold Vorster (Golden Lions)
    12: Warwick Tecklenburg (Golden Lions)
    11: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)
    11: Francois Mostert (Golden Lions)

    Season so far

    74: Odwa Ndungane (Sharks)
    46: Carel Greeff (Griquas)
    37: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    32: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    32: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    28: Edgar Marutlulle (EP Kings)
    28: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    27: Harold Vorster (Golden Lions)
    27: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)
    27: Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls)
    26: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)
    26: Stokkies Hanekom (Golden Lions)
    26: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)

    DEFENDERS BEATEN

    Round 3

    3: Bongi Mbonambi (Blue Bulls)
    3: Dean Grant (Griquas)
    3: Kyle Cooper (Sharks)
    2: Wayne Stevens (Griquas)
    2: Stefan Willemse (EP Kings)
    2: Scott van Breda (EP Kings)
    2: Edgar Marutlulle (EP Kings)
    2: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    2: JW Jonker (Pumas)
    2: Jonathan Francke (Griquas)
    2: Jesse Kriel (Blue Bulls)
    2: Harold Vorster (Golden Lions)

    Season so far

    6: Bongi Mbonambi (Blue Bulls)
    6: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    6: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
    6: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    4: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    4: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    4: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)
    4: Wayne Stevens (Griquas)

    OFFLOADS

    Round 3

    3: Francois Kleinhans (Sharks)
    3: S'bura Sithole (Sharks)
    2: Uzair Cassiem (Pumas)
    2: Tian Meyer (Griquas)
    2: Thembelani Bholi (EP Kings)
    2: Stefan Willemse (EP Kings)
    2: Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs)
    2: SP Marais (Sharks)
    2: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
    2: Paul Jordaan (Sharks)
    2: Stokkies Hanekom (Golden Lions)
    2: Luke Watson (EP Kings)
    2: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    2: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)
    2: David Bulbring (EP Kings)
    2: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)

    Season so far

    10: Tian Meyer (Griquas)
    6: Tera Mthembu (Sharks)
    5: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)
    5: Paul Jordaan (Sharks)
    4: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    4: Francois Kleinhans (Sharks)
    4: Luke Watson (EP Kings)
    4: Rocco Jansen (Griquas)
    4: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    4: Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs)
    4: S'bura Sithole (Sharks)
    4: Stefan Willemse (EP Kings)

    TACKLES

    Round 3

    28: Jean Kleyn (Western Province)
    26: Paul Schoeman (EP Kings)
    23: Siya Kolisi (Western Province)
    20: David Bulbring (EP Kings)
    20: Shane Gates (EP Kings)
    19: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)
    19: Michael Rhodes (Western Province)
    18: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    18: Corné Steenkamp (Pumas)
    18: Stefan Willemse (EP Kings)
    17: Alistair Vermaak (Western Province)
    16: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
    16: Ronnie Cooke (EP Kings)

    Season so far

    70: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    60: Siya Kolisi (Western Province)
    59: Jean Kleyn (Western Province)
    57: Michael Rhodes (Western Province)
    56: Corné Steenkamp (Pumas)
    45: Tienie Burger (Free State Cheetahs)
    44: Jacques Botes (Sharks)
    42: Shane Gates (EP Kings)
    41: Stephan Coetzee (Western Province)
    40: Alistair Vermaak (Western Province)
    40: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
    40: Torsten van Jaarsveld (Free State Cheetahs)
    40: Vincent Koch (Pumas)

    TACKLES MISSED

    Round 3

    8: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    5: Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas)
    4: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    4: Jonathan Francke (Griquas)
    4: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    4: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
    4: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)
    4: Shane Gates (EP Kings)
    4: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)
    4: Stefan Willemse (EP Kings)

    Season so far

    14: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    14: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    11: Burgen Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    9: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)
    9: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)
    8: Kevin Stevens (Free State Cheetahs)
    8: Nic Groom (Western Province)
    8: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)
    8: Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas)
    7: Cameron Wright (Sharks)
    7: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    7: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    7: Michael van der Spuy (Western Province)

    TURNOVERS WON

    Round 3

    2: Francois Kleinhans (Sharks)

    Season so far

    10: Dean Greyling (Blue Bulls)
    3: Francois Kleinhans (Sharks)
    3: JW Bell (Pumas)
    3: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    3: Reynier van Rooyen (Pumas)
    3: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)

    HANDLING ERRORS

    Round 3

    4: Tera Mthembu (Sharks)
    4: Michael van der Spuy (Western Province)
    4: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    3: Clayton Blommethies (Free State Cheetahs)
    3: David Bulbring (EP Kings)
    3: Jean Kleyn (Western Province)
    3: Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas)
    3: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    3: PJ Vermeulen (Griquas)
    3: Paul Schoeman (EP Kings)

    Season so far

    10: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    9: Cameron Wright (Sharks)
    9: Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs)
    7: Michael van der Spuy (Western Province)
    7: Reynier van Rooyen (Pumas)
    7: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    6: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks)
    6: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    6: Wayne Stevens (Griquas)

    LINEOUTS STOLEN

    Round 3

    2: Ruan Lerm (Griquas)
    1: David Bulbring (EP Kings)
    1: Marco Wentzel (Sharks)
    1: Uzair Cassiem (Pumas)

    Season so far

    2: Francois Mostert (Golden Lions)
    2: Marco Wentzel (Sharks)
    2: Pat Cilliers (Western Province)
    2: Ruan Lerm (Griquas)

    Source: Vodacom Rugby Stats App

    Photo: Steve Haag/Gallo Images

    Post by

    Mariette Adams