• Currie Cup stats (Round 4)

    SARugbymag.co.za looks at the players who topped the stats in key areas of the game this past weekend as well as for the season so far.

    KICKS FROM HAND

    Round 4

    13: Conrad Hoffman (Sharks)
    12: George Whitehead (EP Kings)
    7: Kurt Coleman (Western Province)
    6: Francois Brummer (Griquas)
    6: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks)
    6: SP Marais (Sharks)
    6: Joshua Stander (Blue Bulls)

    Season so far

    42: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks)
    37: Francois Brummer (Griquas)
    28: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    26: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    26: SP Marais (Sharks)
    23: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    20: Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Blue Bulls)
    19: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    19: Willie du Plessis (Free State Cheetahs)
    18: Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs)
    16: Gary van Aswegen (EP Kings)
    16: Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs)
    15: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)

    METRES RUN

    Round 4

    171: Jesse Kriel (Blue Bulls)
    168: PJ Vermeulen (Griquas)
    149: Dean Grant (Griquas)
    132: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)
    130: Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs)
    123: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)
    119: Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs)
    118: Jonathan Francke (Griquas)
    116: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    116: Francois Brummer (Griquas)

    Season so far

    553: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)
    419: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    405: Jesse Kriel (Blue Bulls)
    396: Scott van Breda (EP Kings)
    381: Francois Brummer (Griquas)
    372: Carel Greeff (Griquas)
    364: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    357: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    355: Stokkies Hanekom (Golden Lions)
    351: Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs)
    345: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)
    331: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    308: Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs)
    305: Ronnie Cooke (EP Kings)

    CLEAN BREAKS

    Round 4

    4: PJ Vermeulen (Griquas)
    3: Rosco Speckman (Pumas)
    3: Sampie Mastriet (Blue Bulls)
    3: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)
    2: Ederies Arendse (Griquas)
    2: Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas)

    Season so far

    6: Jürgen Visser (Blue Bulls)
    6: Sampie Mastriet (Blue Bulls)
    6: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)
    5: PJ Vermeulen (Griquas)
    5: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    5: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    4: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    4: Stokkies Hanekom (Golden Lions)
    4: Odwa Ndungane (Sharks)
    4: Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs)
    4: Scott van Breda (EP Kings)

    CARRIES

    Round 4

    15: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    14: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    13: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)
    13: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    13: Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas)
    12: Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions)
    12: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    12: Dean Greyling (Blue Bulls)
    11: Edgar Marutlulle (EP Kings)
    11: Francois Brummer (Griquas)
    11: Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs)
    11: Martin Bezuidenhout (Griquas)

    Season so far

    77: Odwa Ndungane (Sharks)
    48: Carel Greeff (Griquas)
    47: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    46: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    40: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    40: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)
    39: Edgar Marutlulle (EP Kings)
    37: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    37: Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls)
    36: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    36: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
    35: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)
    35: Francois Mostert (Golden Lions)
    35: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)

    DEFENDERS BEATEN

    Round 4

    5: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    5: Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas)
    3: Francois Brummer (Griquas)
    3: Jesse Kriel (Blue Bulls)
    3: PJ Vermeulen (Griquas)
    3: Tian Meyer (Griquas)

    Season so far

    9: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    8: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
    7: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    6: Bongi Mbonambi (Blue Bulls)
    6: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    5: Jesse Kriel (Blue Bulls)
    5: Kyle Cooper (Sharks)
    5: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)
    5: Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas)
    5: Wayne Stevens (Griquas)
    4: Francois Brummer (Griquas)
    4: Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs)
    4: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    4: JW Jonker (Pumas)
    4: SP Marais (Sharks)
    4: S'bura Sithole (Sharks)
    4: Tian Meyer (Griquas)

    OFFLOADS

    Round 4

    5: Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs)
    5: Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs)
    4: Steven Sykes (EP Kings)
    3: Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions)
    3: Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs)
    3: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    2: Dean Greyling (Blue Bulls)
    2: Doppies la Grange (Griquas)
    2: Francois Brummer (Griquas)
    2: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    2: Jonathan Adendorf (Griquas)
    2: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    2: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)
    2: PJ Vermeulen (Griquas)
    2: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
    2: Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions)

    Season so far

    10: Tian Meyer (Griquas)
    9: Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs)
    6: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)
    6: Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs)
    6: Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs)
    6: Tera Mthembu (Sharks)
    5: Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions)
    5: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    5: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)
    5: Paul Jordaan (Sharks)
    5: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
    5: Steven Sykes (EP Kings)

    TACKLES

    Round 4

    27: Paul Schoeman (EP Kings)
    22: Torsten van Jaarsveld (Free State Cheetahs)
    21: Aidon Davids (EP Kings)
    21: Shane Gates (EP Kings)
    20: Tienie Burger (Free State Cheetahs)
    19: Jaco Taute (Western Province)
    18: Michael Rhodes (Western Province)
    17: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    17: David Bulbring (EP Kings)
    17: Ruan Lerm (Griquas)
    17: Warwick Tecklenburg (Golden Lions)
    16: Jaco Nepgen (Griquas)

    Season so far

    87: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    75: Michael Rhodes (Western Province)
    73: Jean Kleyn (Western Province)
    67: Siya Kolisi (Western Province)
    65: Tienie Burger (Free State Cheetahs)
    63: Shane Gates (EP Kings)
    62: Torsten van Jaarsveld (Free State Cheetahs)
    61: Corné Steenkamp (Pumas)
    55: Jacques Botes (Sharks)
    54: Stephan Coetzee (Western Province)
    53: Paul Schoeman (EP Kings)
    48: David Bulbring (EP Kings)
    48: Pat Cilliers (Western Province)
    47: Alistair Vermaak (Western Province)
    47: Paul Jordaan (Sharks)
    46: Ronnie Cooke (EP Kings)
    45: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    45: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
    45: Vincent Koch (Pumas)

    TACKLES MISSED

    Round 4

    6: Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs)
    5: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    5: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    5: Rudolph Botha (Free State Cheetahs)
    4: Corné Fourie (Pumas)
    4: Jacques Botes (Sharks)
    4: Jean Cook (Free State Cheetahs)
    4: Jerome Pretorius (Pumas)
    4: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)
    4: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    4: Pat Cilliers (Western Province)
    4: Willie Britz (Golden Lions)
    4: Willie du Plessis (Free State Cheetahs)

    Season so far

    19: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    15: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    13: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)
    12: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    11: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    11: Kevin Stevens (Free State Cheetahs)
    11: Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs)
    10: Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas)
    9: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)

    TURNOVERS WON

    Round 4

    2: Dale Chadwick (Sharks)
    2: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    2: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    2: Shane Gates (EP Kings)

    Season so far

    11: Dean Greyling (Blue Bulls)
    4: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    4: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    4: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    3: Deon Stegmann (Blue Bulls)
    3: Francois Kleinhans (Sharks)
    3: JW Bell (Pumas)
    3: Reynier van Rooyen (Pumas)
    3: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)
    3: Shane Gates (EP Kings)

    HANDLING ERRORS

    Round 4

    5: George Whitehead (EP Kings)
    4: Francois du Toit (Pumas)
    4: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    4: Sampie Mastriet (Blue Bulls)
    4: Tonderai Chavhanga (Sharks)
    3: Corné Fourie (Pumas)
    3: JW Jonker (Pumas)
    3: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)
    3: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)
    3: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)
    3: Willie Britz (Golden Lions)

    Season so far

    14: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    10: Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs)
    9: Cameron Wright (Sharks)
    8: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks)
    8: Tonderai Chavhanga (Sharks)
    8: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    7: Willie Britz (Golden Lions)
    7: Wayne Stevens (Griquas)
    7: Tian Meyer (Griquas)
    7: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)
    7: Sampie Mastriet (Blue Bulls)
    7: Reynier van Rooyen (Pumas)
    7: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)
    7: Michael van der Spuy (Western Province)
    7: George Whitehead (EP Kings)

    LINEOUTS STOLEN

    Round 4

    1: Corné Steenkamp (Pumas)
    1: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    1: JC Astle (Sharks)
    1: Marco Wentzel (Sharks)
    1: Tera Mthembu (Sharks)
    1: Giant Mtyanda (Pumas)
    1: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    1: Uzair Cassiem (Pumas)
    1: Werner Kruger (Blue Bulls)

    Season so far

    2: Francois Mostert (Golden Lions)
    2: Marco Wentzel (Sharks)
    2: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    2: Pat Cilliers (Western Province)
    2: Ruan Lerm (Griquas)
    2: Uzair Cassiem (Pumas)

    Source: Vodacom Rugby Stats App

    Photo: Louis Botha/Gallo Images

    Post by

    Mariette Adams