• Currie Cup stats (Round 5)

    SARugbymag.co.za looks at the players who topped the stats in key areas of the game this past weekend as well as for the season so far.

    KICKS FROM HAND

    Round 5

    13: Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Blue Bulls)
    12: George Whitehead (EP KIngs)
    10: Francois Brummer (Griquas)
    9: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)
    8: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    8: Pieter-Steyn de Wet (FS Cheetahs)

    Season so far

    47: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks)
    47: Francois Brummer (Griquas)
    34: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    34: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    33: Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Blue Bulls)
    26: SP Marais (Sharks)
    25: George Whitehead (EP Kings)
    25: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    23: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)
    23: Clayton Blommetjies (FS Cheetahs)
    22: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)

    METRES RUN

    Round 5

    151: Rosco Speckman (Pumas)
    139: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    139: Jaco Taute (Western Province)
    137: Clayton Blommetjies (FS Cheetahs)
    135: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    128: S'bura Sithole (Sharks)
    126: Harold Vorster (Golden Lions)
    123: Kobus van Wyk (Western Province)
    121: Rayno Benjamin (FS Cheetahs)

    Season so far

    584: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)
    558: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    441: Scott van Breda (EP Kings)
    439: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    434: Stokkies Hanekom (Golden Lions)
    428: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    406: Francois Brummer (Griquas)
    405: Jesse Kriel (Blue Bulls)
    401: Raymond Rhule (FS Cheetahs)

    CLEAN BREAKS

    Round 5

    3: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    2: Clayton Blommetjies (FS Cheetahs)
    2: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    2: Odwa Ndungane (Sharks)
    2: Rayno Benjamin (FS Cheetahs)
    2: Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas)
    2: Rosco Speckman (Pumas)
    2: Ruan Botha (Western Province)

    Season so far

    6: Jürgen Visser (Blue Bulls)
    6: Odwa Ndungane (Sharks)
    6: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)
    6: Rayno Benjamin (FS Cheetahs)
    6: Sampie Mastriet (Blue Bulls)
    5: Jesse Kriel (Blue Bulls)
    5: PJ Vermeulen (Griquas)
    5: Rosco Speckman (Pumas)
    5: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    5: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    5: Scott van Breda (EP Kings)

    CARRIES

    Round 5

    24: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)
    14: Derick Minnie (Golden Lions)
    13: Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas)
    12: Jaco Taute (Western Province)
    12: Siya Kolisi (Western Province)
    11: Corné Fourie (Pumas)
    11: Rosco Speckman (Pumas)
    11: Kyle Cooper (Sharks)

    Season so far

    84: Odwa Ndungane (Sharks)
    55: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    52: Carel Greeff (Griquas)
    50: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    46: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    45: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)
    45: Derick Minnie (Golden Lions)
    45: Edgar Marutlulle (EP Kings)
    45: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)
    44: Francois Venter (FS Cheetahs)
    42: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    40: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)

    DEFENDERS BEATEN

    Round 5

    4: Stokkies Hanekom (Golden Lions)
    3: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)
    2: Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions)
    2: Siya Kolisi (Western Province)
    2: Rudy Paige (Blue Bulls)
    2: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    2: Paul Schoeman (EP Kings)
    2: Paul Jordaan (Sharks)
    2: Michael Rhodes (Western Province)
    2: Jaco Taute (Western Province)
    2: Hennie Skorbinski (Pumas)

    Season so far

    9: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    8: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    8: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
    8: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    6: Bongi Mbonambi (Blue Bulls)
    6: Kyle Cooper (Sharks)
    5: Jesse Kriel (Blue Bulls)
    5: Francois Venter (FS Cheetahs)
    5: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)
    5: Paul Jordaan (Sharks)
    5: Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas)
    5: Wayne Stevens (Griquas)

    OFFLOADS

    Round 5

    4: Clayton Blommetjies (FS Cheetahs)
    4: Rosco Speckman (Pumas)
    2: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)
    2: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    2: Doppies la Grange (Griquas)
    2: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    2: Jaco Taute (Western Province)
    2: Tera Mthembu (Sharks)
    2: Stokkies Hanekom (Golden Lions)
    2: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    2: Jonathan Adendorf (Griquas)
    2: Paul Schoeman (EP Kings)
    2: Siya Kolisi (Western Province)
    2: Uzair Cassiem (Pumas)

    Season so far

    11: Tian Meyer (Griquas)
    10: Clayton Blommetjies (FS Cheetahs)
    10: Sarel Pretorius (FS Cheetahs)
    8: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)
    8: Tera Mthembu (Sharks)
    7: Francois Venter (FS Cheetahs)
    7: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    6: Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions)
    6: Stokkies Hanekom (Golden Lions)
    6: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    6: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
    6: Uzair Cassiem (Pumas)

    TACKLES

    23: Tienie Burger (FS Cheetahs)
    19: Stephan Coetzee (Western Province)
    16: Hilton Lobberts (Griquas)
    16: Michael Rhodes (Western Province)
    15: Tim Whitehead (EP Kings)
    14: David Bulbring (EP Kings)
    14: Jean Cook (FS Cheetahs)
    14: Jean Kleyn (Western Province)
    14: Ruan Lerm (Griquas)
    13: George Whitehead (EP Kings)
    13: Jaco Taute (Western Province)

    Season so far

    99: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    91: Michael Rhodes (Western Province)
    88: Tienie Burger (FS Cheetahs)
    87: Jean Kleyn (Western Province)
    76: Siya Kolisi (Western Province)
    73: Stephan Coetzee (Western Province)
    70: Torsten van Jaarsveld (FS Cheetahs)
    66: Corné Steenkamp (Pumas)
    66: Shane Gates (EP Kings)
    65: Jacques Botes (Sharks)
    65: Paul Schoeman (EP Kings)

    TACKLES MISSED

    Round 5

    5: George Whitehead (EP Kings)
    4: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    4: Kevin Luiters (EP Kings)
    4: Lizo Gqoboka (EP Kings)
    4: Pieter-Steyn de Wet (FS Cheetahs)

    Season so far

    20: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    17: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    13: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    13: Kevin Stevens (FS Cheetahs)
    13: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)
    12: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    12: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    12: Rayno Benjamin (FS Cheetahs)

    TURNOVERS WON

    Round 5

    3: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    2: Dale Chadwick (Sharks)
    2: Torsten van Jaarsveld (FS Cheetahs)

    Season so far

    11: Dean Greyling (Blue Bulls)
    7: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    5: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    4: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    3: Torsten van Jaarsveld (FS Cheetahs)
    3: Thembelani Bholi (EP Kings)
    3: Siya Kolisi (Western Province)
    3: Shane Gates (EP Kings)
    3: Reynier van Rooyen (Pumas)
    3: Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas)
    3: JW Jonker (Pumas)
    3: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)
    3: JW Bell (Pumas)
    3: Ewald van der Westhuizen (Griquas)
    3: Deon Stegmann (Blue Bulls)
    3: Francois Kleinhans (Sharks)
    3: Corné Steenkamp (Pumas)

    HANDLING ERRORS

    Round 5

    6: Tera Mthembu (Sharks)
    4: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)
    4: Louis Schreuder (Western Province)
    4: Nic Groom (Western Province)
    4: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)

    Season so far

    17: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    12: Tera Mthembu (Sharks)
    11: Sarel Pretorius (FS Cheetahs)
    10: Tian Meyer (Griquas)
    9: Cameron Wright (Sharks)
    9: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks)
    9: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    9: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
    8: Tonderai Chavhanga (Sharks)
    8: Derick Minnie (Golden Lions)
    8: George Whitehead (EP Kings)
    8: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    8: Nic Groom (Western Province)
    8: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    8: Siya Kolisi (Western Province)

    LINEOUTS STOLEN

    Round 5

    1: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    1: JC Astle (Sharks)
    1: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    1: Michael Rhodes (Western Province)
    1: Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls)
    1: Ruan Botha (Western Province)
    1: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)
    1: Steven Sykes (EP Kings)
    1: Tom Botha (EP Kings)
    1: Uzair Cassiem (Pumas)

    Season so far

    3: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    3: Uzair Cassiem (Pumas)
    2: Francois Mostert (Golden Lions)
    2: Marco Wentzel (Sharks)
    2: Pat Cilliers (Western Province)
    2: Ruan Lerm (Griquas)

    Source: Vodacom Rugby Stats App

    Photo: Duif du Toit/Gallo Images

    Post by

    Mariette Adams