• Varsity Cup preview (Round 7)

    Pukke and Shimlas will battle it out for a Varsity Cup semi-final berth at Cape Town Stadium on Monday.

    The teams are currently third and fourth on the log respectively with 21 and 19 points, but fifth-placed Tuks (17) are expected to pick up five log points against the winless UCT in the first game of the final league round.

    The winner of Pukke vs Shimlas would then join Tuks, Maties and UJ in the semi-finals. Maties and UJ, who clash in the 7pm game, have 29 and 22 log points respectively.

    In Monday's other match, CUT and NMMU will be fighting for sixth spot on the log.

    UCT vs TUKS
    Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town

    Kick-off: 12:45 

    UCT – 15 Nathan Nel, 14 Sebastian Roodt, 13 Justin Heunis, 12 Lihleli Xoli, 11 Bradley Janse van Rensburg, 10 Thomas Finn Bednall, 9 Dylan-Lee Tidbury, 8 Guy Alexander, 7 Luke Stringer, 6 Olwethu Hans, 5 Mark Prior, 4 Jade Kriel, 3 Samuel Shaer-Theron, 2 Keagan Timm, 1 Msizi Zondi. 
    Subs: 16 Sean Paterson, 17 Joel Carew, 18 Alva Senderayi, 19 Nyasha Tarusenga, 20 Stephen Wallace, 21 Kofi Appiah, 22 Suwilanji Chibale, 23 Jayson Landman. 

    Tuks – 15 Duncan Matthews, 14 Riaan Britz, 13 Dries Swanepoel, 12 Toko Maebane, 11 Duhan van der Merwe, 10 Joshua Stander, 9 Andre Warner, 8 Clyde Davids, 7 Frederic Eksteen, 6 Ruan Steenkamp, 5 Eli Snyman, 4 Aston Fortuin, 3 Johan Fouche, 2 Cornelius Els, 1 Andrew Beerwinkel. 
    Subs: 16 Jan-Frederik Enslin, 17 Stephanus Genis, 18 Pieter Jansen van Vuuren, 19 Luke-Kyle van der Smit, 20 Carlo Engelbrecht, 21 Marthinus de Beer, 22 Keanan van Wyk, 23 Justin Forwood. 

    CUT vs NMMU
    Cape Town Stadium
    Kick-off: 14:45 (SuperSport 1)

    CUT – 15 Willem van Tonder, 14 Manuel Bucuchane, 13 Ruan Wasserman, 12 Johan Nel, 11 Henry Immelman, 10 Darron Baron, 9 Marius Grobler, 8 Jasper Wiese, 7 Mosoeu Maruping, 6 Dean Rossouw, 5 Rayno Nel, 4 Wikus Davis, 3 Gunther Janse van Vuuren, 2 Cameron van Heerden, 1 Jean Volkwyn. 
    Subs: 16 Len Noort, 17 Gerard Baard, 18 Sylvester Makakole, 19 Johann Grundlingh, 20 Olwethu Ndakisa, 21 Tiisetso Madonsela, 22 Masego Toolo, 23 George Marich.

    NMMU – 15 Keanu Vers, 14 Ivan-John du Preez, 13 Riaan Esterhuizen, 12 Andile Jho, 11 Khaya Malotana, 10 Simon Bolze, 9 Lovu Claassen, 8 Junior Polomela, 7 Henry Brown, 6 Stephanus Nieuwoudt, 5 Gerrit Huisamen, 4 Tyler Paul, 3 Nicolaas Oosthuizen, 2 Warrick Venter, 1 Marzuq Maarman.
    Subs: 16 Tango Balekile, 17 Nemo Roelofse, 18 Elandre van der Merwe, 19 Andisa Ntsila, 20 Jayson Reinecke, 21 Luan Nieuwoudt, 22 Thomas Kean, 23 James Beyl. 

    PUKKE vs SHIMLAS
    Cape Town Stadium
    Kick-off: 16:45 (SuperSport 1)

    Pukke 15 Rhyno Smith, 14 Lucian Cupido, 13 Johan Deysel, 12 Hendrik Marais, 11 Sylvian Mahuza, 10 Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 9 Malherbe Swart, 8 Jeandre Rudolph, 7 Marno Redelinghuys, 6 Jaco Jordaan, 5 Walt Steenkamp, 4 Loftus Morrison, 3 Bartholomeus le Roux, 2 Wilmar Arnoldi, 1 Mashudu Mafela. 
    Subs: 16 Louis van der Westhuizen, 17 Johan Smith, 18 Ruan Venter, 19 Christiaan Liebermberg, 20 Chriswill September, 21 Akhona Nela, 22 Dean Stokes, 23 Mogau Mabokela. 

    Shimlas – 15 Frederick Mason, 14 Vuyani Maqina, 13 Stephan Janse van Rensburg, 12 Arthur Williams, 11 Mosolwa Mafuma, 10 Pieter-Steyn de Wet, 9 Renier Botha, 8 Murray Bondesio, 7 Neil Claassen, 6 Musa Mahlasela, 5 Jan Venter, 4 Dennis Visser, 3 Chase Morison, 2 Elandre Huggett, 1 Thabiso Khanye. 
    Subs: 16 Marco Klopper, 17 Teunis Nieuwoudt, 18 Ntokozo Vidima, 19 Wilhelm Kotzenburg, 20 Albertus Pretorius, 21 Renaldo Meyer, 22 Apiwe Dinga, 23 Philip Botha. 

    UJ vs MATIES
    Cape Town Stadium
    Kick-off: 19:00 (SuperSport 1)

    UJ – 15 Ronald Brown, 14 Peter-John Walters, 13 Bradley Moolman, 12 Robert de Bruyn, 11 Aphiwe Dyantya, 10 Divan Nel, 9 Devon Mare, 8 Jakobus Porter, 7 Johan Oosthuizen, 6 Wian Conradie, 5 David Antonites, 4 Floris Pelser, 3 Nico de Plessis, 2 Johannes Snyman, 1 Siya Nzuzo.
    Subs: 16 Emmanuel Morowane, 17 Kyle Kruger, 18 Jeremy Jordaan, 19 Kyle van Dalen, 20 Hilton Mudariki, 21 Caswell Khoza, 22 Dominic Kroezen, 23 Waldo Weideman.

    Maties 15 Jason Worral, 14 Brandon Asher-Wood, 13 Kyle Steyn, 12 Barend Smit, 11 Carlisle Nel, 10 Christopher Smith, 9 Solomon Ferreira, 8 Martin Groenewald, 7 Sidney Labuschagne, 6 Geor Malan, 5 Justin Moberly, 4 Johannes Momsen, 3 Marthinus Oosthuizen, 2 Johan Kirsten, 1 Wesley Adonis. 
    Subs: 16 Craig Corbett, 17 Johannes Kleinhans, 18 Conal Brown, 19 Saud Abrahams, 20 Bjorn Bernardo, 21 Brendon Nell, 22 Carlton Fortune, 23 Edward Marais. 

    Photo: Ashley Vlotman/Gallo Images