magazine-issue
TEAMS-header
generic hexagon

Pro14 teams (Round 4)


  • 21 Sep 2017
Jean Kleyn scores for Munster in round three Jean Kleyn scores for Munster in round three

Take a look at who's playing this weekend before you make your Superbru and Fantasy League picks.

CHEETAHS vs LEINSTER (Friday, 20:00)

Cheetahs –15 Sergeal Petersen, 14 Rosco Speckman, 13 Francois Venter, 12 William Small-Smith, 11 Makazole Mapimpi, 10 Ernst Stapelberg, 9 Tian Meyer, 8 Oupa Mohoje, 7 Henco Venter, 6 Paul Schoeman, 5 Reniel Hugo, 4 Justin Basson, 3 Tom Botha, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Charles Marais.
Subs: 16 Jacques du Toit, 17 Ox Nche, 18 Johan Coetzee, 19 Rynier Bernardo, 20 Junior Pokomela, 21 Shaun Venter, 22 Nico Lee, 23 Luther Obi.

Leinster –15 Joey Carbery, 14 Dave Kearney, 13 Noel Reid, 12 Isa Nacewa (c), 11 Barry Daly, 10 Ross Byrne, 9 Jamison Gibson-Park, 8 Jack Conan, 7 Josh van der Flier, 6 Jordi Murphy, 5 Mick Kearney, 4 Ross Molony, 3 Michael Bent, 2 James Tracy, 1 Cian Healy.
Subs: 16 Seán Cronin, 17 Peter Dooley, 18 Andrew Porter, 19 Rhys Ruddock, 20 Max Deegan, 21 Nick McCarthy, 22 Cathal Marsh, 23 Rory O’Loughlin.

GLASGOW WARRIORS vs MUNSTER  (Friday. 20:35)

Glasgow Warriors –15 Ruaridh Jackson, 14 Lee Jones, 13 Nick Grigg, 12 Peter Horne, 11 Rory Hughes, 10 Finn Russell, 9 Ali Price, 8 Adam Ashe, 7 Callum Gibbins, 6 Ryan Wilson (c), 5 Scott Cummings, 4 Tim Swinson, 3 Zander Fagerson, 2 George Turner, 1 Jamie Bhatti.
Subs: 16 Pat MacArthur, 17 Alex Allan, 18 D’arcy Rae, 19 Brian Alainu’uese, 20 Rob Harley, 21 Henry Pyrgos, 22 Sam Johnson, 23 Leonardo Sarto.

Munster –15 Andrew Conway, 14 Darren Sweetnam, 13 Chris Farrell, 12 Rory Scannell, 11 Alex Wootton, 10 Tyler Bleyendaal (c), 9 Duncan Williams, 8 Liam O’Connor, 7 Rhys Marshall, 6 Stephen Archer, 5 Jean Kleyn, 4 Billy Holland, 3 Sean O’Connor, 2 Tommy O’Donnell, 1 Jack O’Donoghue.
Subs: 16 Niall Scannell, 17 Dave Kilcoyne, 18 John Ryan, 19 Fineen Wycherley, 20 Robin Copeland, 21 James Hart, 22 Jaco Taute, 23 Simon Zebo.

ULSTER vs DRAGONS (Friday, 20:35)

Ulster –15 Charles Piutau, 14 Tommy Bowe, 13 Dave Cave, 12 Stuart McCloskey, 11 Jacob Stockdale, 10 Peter Nelson, 9 Paul Marshall, 8 Nick Timoney, 7 Chris Henry (c), 6 Clive Ross, 5 Alan O'Connor, 4 Robbie Diack, 3 Rodney Ah You, 2 Rob Herring, 1 Kyle McCall.
Subs: 16 John Andrew, 17 Andrew Warwick, 18 Wiehahn Herbst, 19 Iain Henderson, 20 Matthew Rea, 21 D Shanahan, 22 Brett Herron, 23 Rob Lyttle.

Dragons –15 Carl Meyer, 14 Adam Hughes, 13 Thretton Palamo, 12 Pat Howard, 11 George Gasson, 10 Dorian Jones, 9 Owain Leonard, 1 Tom Davies, 2 Gerard Ellis, 3 Lloyd Fairbrother, 4 Matthew Screech, 5 Rynard Landman, 6 Max Williams, 7 Ollie Griffiths (c), 8 Robson Blake.
Subs: 16 Rhys Buckley, 17 Phil Price, 18 Brok Harris, 19 Joseph Davies, 20 Lennon Greggains, 21 Dane Blacker, 22 Angus O'Brien, 23 Will Talbot-Davies.

TREVISO vs OSPREYS (Friday, 20:35)

Treviso –15 Jayden Hayward, 14 Angelo Esposito, 13 Tommaso Benvenuti, 12 Alberto Sgarbi, 11 Luca Sperandio, 10 Ian McKinley, 9 Edoardo Gori, 8 Dean Budd (c), 7 Abraham Steyn, 6 Francesco Minto, 5 Marco Fuser, 4 Federico Ruzza, 3 Simone Ferrari, 2 Luca Bigi, 1 Alberto De Marchi.
Subs: 16 Federico Zani, 17 Cherif Traore, 18 Tiziano Pasquali, 19 Robert Barbieri, 20 Marco Barbini, 21 Tito Tebaldi, 22 Martin Banks, 23 Ignacio Brex.

Ospreys –15 Dan Evans, 14 Keelan Giles, 13 Ben John, 12 James Hook, 11 Jeff Hassler, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Dan Baker, 7 Justin Tipuric (c), 6 Olly Cracknell, 5 Adam Beard, 4 Bradley Davies, 3 Ma’afu Fia, 2 Scott Baldwin, 1 Nicky Smith.
Subs: 16 Scott Otten, 17 Gareth Thomas, 18 Rhodri Jones, 19 Alun Wyn Jones, 20 James King, 21 Tom Habberfield, 22 Sam Davies, 23 Kieron Fonotia.

CONNACHT vs CARDIFF BLUES (Satuday, 16:15)

Connacht –15 Darragh Leader, 14 Cian Kelleher, 13 Bundee Aki, 12 Craig Ronaldson, 11 Rory Scholes, 10 Andrew Deegan, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 John Muldoon (c), 7 Jarrad Butler, 6 Eoghan Masterson, 5 Quinn Roux, 4 Ultan Dillane, 3 Finlay Bealham, 2 Dave Heffernan, 1 Denis Buckley.
Subs: 16 Shane Delahunt, 17 Denis Coulson, 18 Conor Carey, 19 Gavin Thornbury, 20 Eoin McKeon, 21 Caolin Blade, 22 Tom Farrell, 22 Stacey Ili.

Cardiff Blues – 15 Rhun Williams, 14 Alex Cuthbert, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Willis Halaholo, 11 Tom James, 10 Steve Shingler, 9 Lloyd Williams, 8 Nick Williams, 7 Josh Navidi, 6 Josh Turnbull, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Seb Davies, 3 Taufa’ao Filise, 2 Kristain Dacey, 1 Brad Thyer.
Subs: 16 Ethan Lewis, 17 Corey Domachowski, 18 Keiron Assiratti, 19 George Earle, 20 Olly Robinson, 21 Tomos Williams, 22 Jarrod Evans, 23 Matthew Morgan.

KINGS vs ZEBRE (Saturday, 19:35)

Kings –15 Masixole Banda, 14 Yaw Penxe, 13 Berton Klaasen, 12 Luzuko Vulindlu, 11 Sibusiso Sithole, 10 Pieter-Steyn de Wet,  9 Rudi van Rooyen, 8 Andisa Ntsila, 7 Victor Sekekete, 6 Khaya Majola, 5 Dries van Schalkwyk, 4 Stephen Greeff, 3 Luvuyo Pupuma, 2 Michael Willemse (c), 1 Schalk Ferreira.
Subs: 16 Stephan Coetzee, 17 Rossouw de Klerk, 18 Martin Dreyer, 19 Bobby de Wee, 20 Freddy Ngoza, 21 Godlen Masimla, 22 Oliver Zono, 23 Jacques Nel.

Zebre –15 Matteo Minozzi, 14 Giulio Bisegni, 13 Tommaso Boni, 12 Tommaso Castello (c), 11 Mattia Bellini, 10 Carlo Canna, 9 Marcello Violi, 8 Renato Giammarioli, 7 Giovanni Licata, 6 Johan Meyer, 5 George Biagi, 4 David Sisi, 3 Roberto Tenga, 2 Oliviero Fabiani, 1 Andrea Lovotti.
Subs: 16 Sami Panico, 17 Andrea De Marchi, 18 Dario Chistolini, 19 Jacopo Sarto, 20 Derick Minnie, 21 Guglielmo Palazzani, 22 Serafin Bordoli, 23 Ciaran Gaffney.

SCARLETS vs EDINBURGH (Saturday, 20:35)

Scarlets –15 Leigh Halfpenny, 14 Johnny Mcnicholl, 13 Jonathan Davies, 12 Hadleigh Parkes, 11 Steff Evans, 10 Rhys Patchell, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 John Barclay, 7 Will Boyde, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 Tadhg Beirne, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Ken Owens (c), 1 Rob Evans.
Subs: 16 Ryan Elias, 17 Wyn Jones, 18 Werner Kruger, 19 David Bulbring, 20 Josh Macleod, 21 Aled Davies, 22 Rhys Jones, 23 Paul Asquith. 

Edinburgh – 15 Blair Kinghorn, 14 Tom Brown, 13 Chris Dean, 12 Phil Burleigh, 11 Jason Harries, 10 Duncan Weir, 9 Nathan Fowles, 8 Magnus Bradbury (c), 7 Hamish Watson, 6 Jamie Ritchie, 5 Grant Gilchrist, 4 Ben Toolis, 3 WP Nel, 2 Stuart McInally, 1 Michele Rizzo.
Subs: 16 Ross Ford, 17 Daryl Marfo, 18 Simon Berghan, 19 Fraser McKenzie, 20 John Hardie, 21 Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, 22 Jason Tovey, 23 Robbie Fruean.

Photo: ww.munsterrugby.ie

0 Comments
latest-articles
Warrick Gelant started on the wing

‘We have to question Bok selections’

What NICK MALLETT had to say on SuperSport about the Springboks' 24-22 defeat against Wales in Cardiff.

Francois Louw in SA Rugby magazine

Louw’s committed to Bok cause

Francois Louw returned to the Springboks in a time of need, and has added leadership and experience to a team in transition, writes CRAIG LEWIS.

Rassie Erasmus has taken up a director of rugby post with SA Rugby

Limited Boks need coaching X factor

Rousing forward performances against France and Italy should not overshadow the Springboks' tactical and technical shortcomings, writes JON CARDINELLI.

You may also like

Get our daily email update. Subscribe to the SA Rugby magazine newsletter: