magazine-issue
VARSITY CUP-header
generic hexagon

Varsity Cup preview (Round 3)


  • 11 Feb 2018
Maties wing Duncan Saal Maties wing Duncan Saal

Maties will look to extend their unbeaten run in this year's Varsity Cup against winless Tuks on Monday, while CUT host NMU, Wits travel to Shimlas and UCT host Pukke.

In a replay of last year's final, Maties will be out for revenge after Tuks beat them 28-21 in Pretoria last year to be crowned champions.

Tuks, however, are still looking for a win this season after losing to Shimlas (19-17) and Wits (25-19).

Earlier on Monday, Wits will look to add another big scalp to their collection as they travel to Bloemfontein to face Shimlas, who will want to bounce back from their loss to Maties.

Shimlas coach Hendro Scholtz said he hoped home-ground advantage would give them the motivation to beat Wits.

'It’s never nice to lose. I think we played well at times [against Tuks]. We gave away possession too easily and Maties scored three seven-point tries from it.

'We've got a young side, so it's never difficult to motivate the players and home-field advantage is huge. I know that other teams don’t like to travel to Bloemfontein, so we must use that.'

Wits coach Hugo van As says his side has much to prove in the competition.

'We are currently on two wins, but fully aware that we have achieved very little. No team has ever won or lost something with two wins, we are in week three of the campaign and still face huge challenges as a group.'

Both CUT and NMU will be looking for their first wins of the competition when they face off in the Free State, while Pukke will look to pick up where they left off when they travel to UCT after enjoying a bye in round two.

CUT vs NMU

CUT Stadium, Free State
Kick-off: 16:45 (SuperSport 1)

CUT – 15 Dimitrio Tieties, 14 Masego Toolo, 13 Ruan Wasserman, 12 Heinrich Bitzi, 11 Dean Jacobs, 10 Denver Kleu, 9 Ruben Heymans, 8 Gerhardus Nel, 7 Rayno Nel (c), 6 Ruan Smit, 5 Brendon Fortuin, 4 Sylvester Makakole, 3 Stefan van Schalkwyk, 2 Tiaan Erasmus, 1 Quintin Vorster.
Subs: 16 Johannes Terblanche, 17 Raynard Esterhuizen, 18 LW Viljoen, 19 Isiah Bila, 20 Arne van Rensburg, 21 Tiisetso Madonsela, 22 Karabo Maqeba, 23 Johannes Nel.

NWU – 15 Michael Botha, 14 Athenkosi Mayinje, 13 Siphumelele Msutwana, 12 Riaan Esterhuizen (c), 11 Lindelwe Zungu, 10 Simon Bolze, 9 Lovu Claassen, 8 Justin Hollis, 7 Wynand Grassman, 6 Henry Brown, 5 Gerrit Huisamen, 4 Luyolo Dapula, 3 Dylan Barendse, 2 Jedwyn Harty, 1 Nicolas Roebeck.
Subs: 16 JP Jamieson, 17 Tembelihle Yase, 18 Similile Qinela, 19 Robert Izaks, 20 Jayson Reinecke, 21 Sibusiso Ngcokovane, 22 Henrique Olivier, 23 Jordan Koekemoer.

UCT vs PUKKE

UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town
Kick-off: 18:30 (not televised)

UCT – 15 Khanyo Ngcukana, 14 Karl Martin, 13 Liam Furniss, 12 Joel Smith, 11 Joel Smith, 10 Darian Hock, 9 Pieter Schoonraad, 8 Nyasha Tarusenga, 7 Josh Moon (c), 6 Kuyenzeka Xaba, 5 Duncan Saffy, 4 David Meihuizen, 3 Simon Raw, 2 Cuan Hablutzel, 1 Wayrin Losper.
Subs: 16 Josh Van Vuuren, 17 Ashwyn Adams, 18 Ntokozo Khomo, 19 Gary Porter, 20 Deejee Putter, 21 Brandon Salomo, 22 Lohan Lubbe, 23 Suwilanji Chibale.

Pukke – 15 Tapiwa Mafura, 14 Dean Gordon, 13 Evardi Boshoff, 12 Henko Marais, 11 Dean Stokes, 10 Schalk Hugo, 9 Chriswill September, 8 Tiaan Bezuidenhout (c), 7 Estehan Visagie, 6 Gideon van der Merwe, 5 Walt Steenkamp, 4 Johan Retief, 3 Robert Hunt, 2 Siphesihle Mngadi, 1 Matimu Manganyi.
Subs: 16 Chucky van der Westhuizen, 17 Nelius Theron, 18 Theodore Ferreira, 19 Jaco Swanepoel, 20 Wandile Mazibuko, 21 Nkosana Mathaba, 22 AK Nela, 23 Jimmy Mpailane.

SHIMLAS vs WITS

Shimla Park, Free State
Kick-off: 18:30 (not televised)

Shimlas - 15 Sechaba Matsoele, 14 Athi Halom, 13 Carel-Jan Coetzee, 12 Sango Xamlashe, 11 Gideon Agenbag, 10 Nicholas Naude, 9 Rewan Kruger, 8 Albertus de Bod, 7 Menzi Nhlabathi, 6 Jan Cloete, 5 Henk Pretorius, 4 Sibabalo Qoma, 3 Mogau Mabokela, 2 Hanno Snyman, 1 Gert Kotze (captain)
Subs: 16 JC Jansen van Vuuren, 17 Louis Cloete, 18 Janu Botha, 19 Raymond Woest, 20 Christoffel Roelofse, 21 Zinedene Booysen, 22 Ayabonga Oliphant, 23 Tiaan Schutte

Wits - 15 Tyrone Green, 14 Kwanele Ngema, 13 Sicelo Champion, 12 Adriaan van Blerk, 11 Daniel Kapepula, 10 Christian Humphries, 9 Ruan Cloete, 8 Ayabulela Mdudi, 7 Jethro de Lange, 6 Justin Brandon, 5 Dawid Bodenstein, 4 Conor-Terrah Brockschmidt 3 CJ Greeff, 2 CJ Conradie, 1 Ameer Williams
Subs: 16 Christopher Worthington, 17 Craig Hume, 18 Sipho Siboza, 19 Kyle Wesemann, 20 Manqoba Mbatha, 21 Lwazi Monakali, 22 Luyolo Qinela, 23 Constant Beckerling

MATIES vs TUKS

Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Kick-off: 19:00 (SuperSport 1)

Maties – 15 Reinardt Fortuin, 14 Duncan Saal, 13 Cornel Smit, 12 Chris Smit, 11 Edwill van der Merwe, 10 Christopher Smith, 9 Remu Malan, 8 Janco Venter, 7 Marno Redelinghuys, 6 Mitchell Carstens, 5 Johan Momsen, 4 Ernst van Rhyn, 3 Johan Fouche, 2 Arnoldi Wilmar, 1 Chippie Oelofse (c).
Subs: 16 Hendrik Luus, 17 Ricky Nwagbara, 18 Piet Strauss, 19 Brandon Valentyn, 20 Stephan Streicher, 21 Logan Boonzaaier, 22 Elden Schoeman, 23 Munier Hartzenberg.

Tuks – 15 Willem Strydom, 14 Dewald Naude, 13 Adrian Seerane, 12 Erich Cronje, 11 Xolisa Guma, 10 Tinus de Beer, 9 Theo Maree, 8 Clyde Davids, 7 Denzel Hill (c), 6 Jacobus Smit, 5 Eli Snyman, 4 Ruan Nortje, 3 Mornay Smith, 2 Johan Grobbelaar, 1 Andrew Beerwinkel.
Subs: 16 Cornelius Els, 17 Mashao Mukhari, 18 Marius Verwey, 19 Marco van Staden, 20 Carlo Engelbrecht, 21 Divan Rossouw, 22 Tyler Fisher, 23 Wesley Adonis.

Photo: Thys Lombard/Varsity Cup

0 Comments
latest-articles
England captain Dylan Hartley

Bok mission against England is clear

England’s bruising battle against Wales at Twickenham served up some valuable lessons for Rassie Erasmus and South African rugby, writes JON CARDINELLI.

The Lions and Sharks scrum down

Scrum value can’t be underestimated

The set-piece battle between the Lions and Sharks on Saturday sent out another stark reminder about the match-defining perils of a malfunctioning scrum, writes CRAIG LEWIS.

Bulls centre Burger Odendaal

Super Rugby preview: Bulls

John Mitchell needs to get the best out of his Bulls side, writes SIMON BORCHARDT.

You may also like

Get our daily email update. Subscribe to the SA Rugby magazine newsletter: