• Ashley-Cooper stars for Aussies

    SARugbymag.co.za looks at the players who topped the stats in five key areas of the game in the quarter-finals and at the World Cup so far.

    TRY-SCORERS

    Semi-finals

    3: Adam Ashley-Cooper (Australia)
    1: Rob Simmons (Australia)
    1: Beauden Barrett (New Zealand)
    1: Jerome Kaino (New Zealand)

    Tournament so far

    8: Julian Savea (New Zealand)
    5: Nehe Milner-Skudder (New Zealand)
    5: Bryan Habana (South Africa)
    5: Juan Imhoff (Argentina)
    5: Gareth Davies (Wales)

    POINT-SCORERS

    Semi-finals

    15: Handré Pollard (South Africa)
    15: Nicolás Sánchez (Argentina)
    15: Adam Ashley-Cooper (Australia)
    10: Dan Carter (New Zealand)
    9: Bernard Foley (Australia)

    Tournament so far 

    89: Nicolás Sánchez (Argentina)
    79: Handré Pollard (South Africa)
    79: Greig Laidlaw (Scotland)
    75: Bernard Foley (Australia)
    63: Dan Carter (New Zealand)
    58: Ayumu Goromaru (Japan)
    56: Dan Biggar (Wales)
    44: Tommy Allan (Italy)
    43: Owen Farrell (England)
    40: Julian Savea (New Zealand)

    METRES RUN

    Semi-finals

    106: Santiago Cordero (Argentina)
    103: Joaquín Tuculet (Argentina)
    94: Nehe Milner-Skudder (New Zealand)
    81: Drew Mitchell (Australia)
    60: Marcelo Bosch (Argentina)
    57: Jeronimo de la Fuente (Argentina)
    56: Facundo Isa (Argentina)
    55: Israel Folau (Australia)
    54: Adam Ashley-Cooper (Australia)
    53: Ben Smith (New Zealand)
    44: Ma'a Nonu (New Zealand)
    42: Jerome Kaino (New Zealand)

    Tournament so far 

    454: Santiago Cordero (Argentina)
    453: Ben Smith (New Zealand)
    437: Nehe Milner-Skudder (New Zealand)
    433: Joaquin Tuculet (Argentina)
    395: Julian Savea (New Zealand)
    389: DTH van der Merwe (Canada)
    351: Telusa Veainu (Tonga)
    340: Scott Spedding (France)
    331: Mike Brown (England)
    309: Juan Imhoff (Argentina)

    OFFLOADS

    Semi-finals

    2: Tomás Lavanini (Argentina)
    2: Nicolás Sánchez (Argentina)
    2: Sonny Bill Williams (New Zealand)

    Tournament so far

    10: Sonny Bill Williams (New Zealand)
    10: Leone Nakarawa (Fiji)
    8: Asaeli Tikoirotuma (Fiji)
    8: Schalk Burger (South Africa)
    8: Mamuka Gorgodze (Georgia)
    7: Facundo Isa (Argentina)
    7: Kurtley Beale (Australia)
    7: Finn Russell (Scotland)

    TACKLES

    Semi-finals

    16: Eben Etzebeth (South Africa)
    16: Scott Fardy (Australia)
    15: Kane Douglas (Australia)
    14: Lood de Jager (South Africa)
    14: David Pocock (Australia)
    13: Francois Louw (South Africa)
    13: Schalk Burger (South Africa)
    11: Tendai Mtawarira (South Africa)
    11: Handré Pollard (South Africa)
    11: Marcelo Bosch (Argentina)
    11: Michael Hooper (Australia)

    Tournament so far 

    74: Lood de Jager (South Africa)
    68: Schalk Burger (South Africa)
    67: Jonny Gray (Scotland)
    59: Francois Louw (South Africa)
    58: Kane Douglas (Australia)
    55: Scott Fardy (Australia)
    55: Thierry Dusautoir (France)
    55: Richie Gray (Scotland)
    55: Dan Lydiate (Wales)
    54: Sam Warburton (Wales)
    53: Eben Etzebeth (South Africa)
    53: Santiago Vilaseca (Uruguay)
    51: Bernard le Roux (France)
    51: Francesco Minto (Italy)
    51: Michael Leitch (Japan)
    51: Taulupe Faletau (Wales)
    50: Torsten van Jaarsveld (Namibia)

    – For ALL the stats in ALL categories, download the Vodacom Rugby App

    Photo: Dan Mullan/Getty Images

    Post by

    Mariette Adams