• Currie Cup stats (Final)

    Who topped the stats in key areas of the game this past weekend as well as for the season, according to the Vodacom Stats App.

    TRY SCORERS

    Final

    1: Jaco Taute (Western Province)
    1: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)

    Season 

    9: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    7: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    7: Sarel Pretorius (FS Cheetahs)
    6: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    6: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    5: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    5: Kobus van Wyk (Western Province)
    5: Ederies Arendse (Griquas)
    5: Shane Gates (EP Kings)

    POINT SCORERS

    Final

    14: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    8: Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions)
    5: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)
    5: Jaco Taute (Western Province)
    3: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)

    Season

    123: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    123: Jacques Louis-Potgieter (Blue Bulls)
    106: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    90: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    89: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks)
    71: Lionel Cronjé (Sharks)
    55: Willie du Plessis (FS Cheetahs)
    51: Gouws Prinsloo (Griquas)
    45: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    45: Kurt Coleman (Western Province)
    44: Scott van Breda (EP Kings)

    KICKS FROM HAND

    Final 

    13: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    6: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    5: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    3: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)
    2: Courtnall Skosan (Golden Lions)
    2: Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions)
    2: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)

    Season

    103: Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Blue Bulls)
    100: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    79: Francois Brummer (Griquas)
    70: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    60: Gary van Aswegen (EP Kings)
    51: Lionel Cronjé (Sharks)
    50: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)
    50: Clayton Blommetjies (FS Cheetahs)
    48: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks)
    47: SP Marais (Sharks)
    41: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    40: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)

    METRES RUN

    Final

    141: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)
    116: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    103: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    92: Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions)
    89: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    84: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    70: Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions)
    68: Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions)
    68: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)
    64: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    62: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    60: Courtnall Skosan (Golden Lions)

    Season

    1,041: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    973: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    952: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)
    901: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    899: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)
    895: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)
    857: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    857 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    839: Clayton Blommetjies (FS Cheetahs)
    827: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)

    CLEAN BREAKS

    Final 

    2: Courtnall Skosan (Golden Lions)
    1: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    1: Jaco Taute (Western Province)
    1: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    1: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)
    1: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)

    Season

    13: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    13: Rosco Speckman (Pumas)
    10: Raymond Rhule (FS Cheetahs)
    10: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    9: Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks)
    9: S'bura Sithole (Sharks)
    8: Courtnall Skosan (Golden Lions)
    8: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)
    8: Stokkies Hanekom (Golden Lions)
    8: Scott van Breda (EP Kings)

    CARRIES

    Final

    20: Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions)
    19: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    14: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    14: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    14: Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions)
    11: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)
    10: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    10: Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions)
    10: Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions)

    Season

    108: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    107: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)
    104: Carel Greeff (Griquas)
    100: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    95: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    90: Odwa Ndungane (Sharks)
    86: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    84: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)
    77: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    76: Sarel Pretorius (FS Cheetahs)
    76: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)

    DEFENDERS BEATEN

    Final

    3: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)
    2: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    2: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)
    2: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    2: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)

    Season 

    18: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    14: André Esterhuizen (Sharks)
    14: Carel Greeff (Griquas)
    12: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    11: Francois Venter (FS Cheetahs)
    11: Jonathan Francke (Griquas)
    11: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
    11: Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas)
    10: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    10: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)
    10: Shane Gates (EP Kings)

    OFFLOADS

    Final

    2: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    2: Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions)
    1: Chesin Kolbe (Western Province)
    1: Courtnall Skosan (Golden Lions)
    1: Derick Minnie (Golden Lions)
    1: Harold Vorster (Golden Lions)
    1: Kobus van Wyk (Western Province)
    1: Nic Groom (Western Province)
    1: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)
    1: Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions)
    1: Pat Cilliers (Western Province)
    1: Julian Redelinghuys (Golden Lions)
    1: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)
    1: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    1: Rynhardt Elstadt (Western Province)

    Season

    19: Clayton Blommetjies (FS Cheetahs)
    19: Sarel Pretorius (FS Cheetahs)
    18: Tian Meyer (Griquas)
    17: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    16: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)
    15: Rosco Speckman (Pumas)
    14: Tera Mtembu (Sharks)
    13: SP Marais (Sharks)
    12: Francois Venter (FS Cheetahs)
    12: Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions)
    12: Paul Schoeman (EP Kings)

    TACKLES

    Final

    19: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    18: Jean Kleyn (Western Province)
    18: Michael Rhodes (Western Province)
    15: Jaco Taute (Western Province)
    14: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)
    14: Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions)
    14: Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions)
    13: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    12: Nic Groom (Western Province)

    Season 

    202: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    185: Michael Rhodes (Western Province)
    149: Tienie Burger (FS Cheetahs)
    146: Jean Kleyn (Western Province)
    133: Torsten van Jaarsveld (FS Cheetahs)
    127: Shane Gates (EP Kings)
    125: Corné Fourie (Pumas)
    124: Paul Schoeman (EP Kings)
    124: Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls)
    123: Jaco Taute (Western Province)
    121: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    121: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)

    TACKLES MISSED

    Final 

    5: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)
    4: Nic Groom (Western Province)
    3: Jaco Taute (Western Province)
    2: Kobus van Wyk (Western Province)
    2: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    2: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    2: Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions)

    Season  

    29: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    28: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    27: Jonathan Francke (Griquas)
    25: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)
    25: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    24: Sarel Pretorius (FS Cheetahs)
    23: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    23: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    21: Raymond Rhule (FS Cheetahs)
    21: Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas)
    20: Francois Mostert (Golden Lions)

    TURNOVERS WON

    Final

    1: Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions)
    1: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    1: Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions)
    1: Scarra Ntubeni (Western Province)

    Season  

    13: Dean Greyling (Blue Bulls)
    9: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    7: Deon Stegmann (Blue Bulls)
    6: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    6: Kwagga Smith (Golden Lions)
    5: Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas)
    5: Torsten van Jaarsveld (FS Cheetahs)

    HANDLING ERRORS

    Final

    4: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    3: Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions)
    3: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    3: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)
    3: Kobus van Wyk (Western Province)
    2: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    2: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)

    Season 

    30: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    23: Cameron Wright (Sharks)
    23: Sarel Pretorius (FS Cheetahs)
    21: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)
    20: Tian Meyer (Griquas)
    19: Tera Mtembu (Sharks)
    17: Reynier van Rooyen (Pumas)
    17: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    16: Clayton Blommetjies (FS Cheetahs)
    16: Jaco van Walt (Golden Lions)

    LINEOUTS WON

    Final 

    6: Martin Muller (Golden Lions)
    4: Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions)
    2: Gerbrandt Grobler (Western Province)
    2: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    2: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)

    Season 

    58: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    45: Marius Coetzer (Pumas)
    40: Marco Wentzel (Sharks)
    39: Jaco Nepgen (Griquas)
    33: Francois Uys (FS Cheetahs)
    32: Neil Claassen (FS Cheetahs)
    28: Ruaan Lerm (Griquas)
    28: Francois Mostert (Golden Lions)
    27: Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls)
    26: Hugo Kloppers (Griquas)

    LINEOUTS STOLEN

    Final

    1: Willie Britz (Golden Lions)

    Season  

    7: Stephan Lewies (Sharks)
    6: JC Astle (Sharks)
    6: Marco Wentzel (Sharks)
    5: Uzair Cassiem (Pumas)
    4: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    4: Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls)
    3: Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas)
    3: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)
    3: Martin Muller (Golden Lions)
    3: Ruaan Lerm (Griquas)

    Photo: Andreas Eiselen/HSM Images

    Post by

    Mariette Adams