• Currie Cup stats (Round 2)

    SARugbymag.co.za looks at the players who topped the stats in key areas of the game this past weekend as well as for the season so far.

    KICKS FROM HAND

    Round 2

    12: Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Blue Bulls)
    12: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    6: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks)
    5: Piet van Zyl (Blue Bulls)
    5: Reynier van Rooyen (Pumas)
    5: SP Marais (Sharks)
    4: Tony Jantjies (Blue Bulls)
    3: Justin van Staden (Pumas)

    Season so far

    24: Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Blue Bulls)
    19: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    16: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks)
    12: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    12: Francois Brummer (Griquas)
    11: SP Marais (Sharks)
    9: Nic Groom (Western Province)
    7: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)
    7: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    7: Gary van Aswegen (EP Kings)
    7: Piet van Zyl (Blue Bulls)

    METRES RUN

    Round 2

    107: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)
    96: Jürgen Visser (Blue Bulls)
    75: Hendrik Venter (Free State Cheetahs)
    48: Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls)
    46: Dean Greyling (Blue Bulls)
    44: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    42: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    42: JJ Engelbrecht (Blue Bulls)
    42: Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls)
    36: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    36: Marcel van der Merwe (Blue Bulls)

    Season so far

    188: Jürgen Visser (Blue Bulls)
    160: AJ Coertzen (Free State Cheetahs)
    150: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
    150: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)
    127: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)
    118: Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls)
    117: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    109: Carel Greeff (Griquas)
    107: Burgen Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    102: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    100: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)

    CLEAN BREAKS

    Round 2

    3: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)
    1: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    1: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    1: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    1: Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls)
    1: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    1: Jürgen Visser (Blue Bulls)
    1: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks)
    1: Jacques Botes (Sharks)
    1: Bees Roux (Free State Cheetahs)
    1: Frikkie Spies (Pumas)

    Season so far

    4: Jürgen Visser (Blue Bulls)
    3: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)
    2: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    2: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    2: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    2: Sibusiso Sithole (Sharks)
    2: Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs)

    CARRIES

    Round 2

    17: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    16: Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls)
    15: Marcel van der Merwe (Blue Bulls)
    11: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    10: Bongi Mbonambi (Blue Bulls)
    10: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    10: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)
    10: Kyle Cooper (Sharks)
    9: Hendrik Venter (Free State Cheetahs)
    9: JJ Engelbrecht (Blue Bulls)

    Season so far

    27: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    22: Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls)
    21: Carel Greeff (Griquas)
    20: Burgen Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    18: Kyle Cooper (Sharks)
    17: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
    17: Tian Meyer (Griquas)
    15: Marcel van der Merwe (Blue Bulls)
    14: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    14: JJ Engelbrecht (Blue Bulls)
    13: AJ Coertzen (Free State Cheetahs)
    13: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    13: Jürgen Visser (Blue Bulls)
    13: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)

    DEFENDERS BEATEN

    Round 2

    1: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    1: Kobus van Wyk (Western Province)
    1: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)
    1: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    1: Bongi Mbonambi (Blue Bulls)
    1: Jerome Paarwater (Pumas)
    1: Deon Stegmann (Blue Bulls)
    1: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    1: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)
    1: Hendrik Venter (Free State Cheetahs)

    Season so far

    3: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
    3: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    2: PJ du Plessis (Free State Cheetahs)
    2: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)
    2: Rocco Jansen (Griquas)
    2: Tian Meyer (Griquas)

    OFFLOADS

    Round 2

    1: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)
    1: Odwa Ndungane (Sharks)
    1: Michael van Spuy (Western Province)
    1: Tera Mtembu (Sharks)
    1: Lourens Adriaanse (Sharks)
    1: Kyle Cooper (Sharks)
    1: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    1: Jacques Botes (Sharks)
    1: Ettienne Oosthuizen (Sharks)
    1: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    1: Cameron Wright (Sharks)
    1: Bongi Mbonambi (Blue Bulls)

    Season so far

    5: Tian Meyer (Griquas)
    2: Danie Dames (Griquas)
    2: Kevin Luiters (EP Kings)
    2: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    2: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)

    TACKLES

    Round 2

    23: Michael Rhodes (Western Province)
    20: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    17: Alistair Vermaak (Western Province)
    13: Stephan Coetzee (Western Province)
    11: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)
    11: Siya Kolisi (Western Province)
    10: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    10: Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas)

    Season so far

    36: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    34: Michael Rhodes (Western Province)
    26: Alistair Vermaak (Western Province)
    24: Michael van der Spuy (Western Province)
    24: Corné Steenkamp (Pumas)
    23: Jaco Bouwer (Pumas)
    23: Siya Kolisi (Western Province)
    22: Vincent Kock (Pumas)
    20: Jean Kleyn (Western Province)
    20: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
    20: Stephan Coetzee (Western Province)

    TACKLES MISSED

    Round 2

    5: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    4: Hilton Lobberts (Griquas)
    4: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    4: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    3: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)
    3: Rynhardt Elstadt (Western Province)

    Season so far

    11: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    6: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    6: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    4: Hilton Lobberts (Griquas)
    4: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    4: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)
    4: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    4: Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs)
    4: Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas)

    TURNOVER WON

    Round 2

    3: JW Bell (Pumas)
    3: Reynier van Rooyen (Pumas)
    3: Siya Kolisi (Western Province)
    2: Jerome Pretorius (Pumas)
    1: Marco Wentzel (Sharks)
    1: Tera Mthembu (Sharks)
    1: Louis Schreuder (Western Province)
    1: JW Jonker (Pumas)
    1: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    1: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    1: Jaco Bouwer (Pumas)
    1: Corné Steenkamp (Pumas)

    Season so far

    3: Carel Greeff (Griquas)
    3: JW Bell (Pumas)
    3: Reynier van Rooyen (Pumas)
    3: Siya Kolisi (Western Province)
    2: Jacques Botes (Sharks)
    2: Jerome Pretorius (Pumas)
    2: Tera Mthembu (Sharks)
    2: Odwa Ndungane (Sharks)

    HANDLING ERRORS

    Round 1

    4: Cameron Wright (Sharks)
    2: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks)
    2: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    2: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    2: Lourens Adriaanse (Sharks)
    2: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)

    Season so far

    7: Shane Gates (EP Kings)
    6: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    5: Cameron Wright (Sharks)
    5: Odwa Ndungane (Sharks)
    4: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    3: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    3: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks)
    3: Gary van Aswegen (EP Kings)
    3: JW Bell (Pumas)
    3: Luke Watson (EP Kings)
    3: Jürgen Visser (Blue Bulls)
    3: SP Marais (Sharks)
    3: Tian Meyer (Griquas)

    LINEOUTS STOLEN

    Round 1

    1: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    1: Jacques Engelbrecht (Blue Bulls)

    Season so far

    2: Callie Visagie (Blue Bulls)
    2: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    2: Jacques Engelbrecht (Blue Bulls)
    2: Marius Coetzer (Pumas)

    Photo: Petri Oeschger/Gallo Images

    Post by

    Mariette Adams