• Currie Cup Stats (Semi-finals)

    Who topped the stats in key areas of the game this past weekend as well as for the season so far, according to the Vodacom Stats App.

    TRY SCORERS

    Semi-finals

    2: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    1: Nic Groom (Western Province)
    1: Callie Visagie  (Blue Bulls)
    1: Dean Greyling (Blue Bulls)
    1: Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions)
    1: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    1: Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions)
    1: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    1: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    1: Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions)
    1: Tera Mtembu (Sharks)
    1: Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks)
    1: SP Marais (Sharks)

    Season so far:

    9: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    7: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    7: Sarel Pretorius (FS Cheetahs)
    6: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    6: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    5: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    5: Kobus van Wyk (Western Province)
    5: Ederies Arendse (Griquas)

    POINTS SCORERS

    Semi-finals

    20: Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions)
    16: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    11: Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Blue Bulls)
    10: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)

    Season so far

    123: Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Blue Bulls)
    109: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    103: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    90: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    89: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks)
    71: Lionel Cronjé (Sharks)
    55: Willie du Plessis (FS Cheetahs)
    51: Gouws Prinsloo (Griquas)
    45: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    45: Kurt Coleman (Western Province)

    KICKS FROM HAND

    Semi-finals

    16: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    11: Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Blue Bulls)
    8: Ulrich Beyers (Blue Bulls)
    7: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    7: Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions)
    4: Lionel Cronjé (Sharks)
    4: Rudy Paige (Blue Bulls)

    Season so far

    103: Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Blue Bulls)
    88: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    79: Francois Brummer (Griquas)
    70: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    60: Gary van Aswegen (EP Kings)
    50: Clayton Blommetjies (FS Cheetahs)
    50: Lionel Cronjé (Sharks)
    48: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks)
    48: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)

    METRES RUN

    Semi-finals

    174: Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions)
    155: Michael Rhodes (Western Province)
    138: SP Marais (Sharks)
    131: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    115: Handré Pollard (Blue Bulls)
    111: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    103: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    98: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    93: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)

    Season so far

    912: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    906: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    899: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)
    895: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)
    872: Ruan Combinck (Golden Lions)
    839: Clayton Blommetjies (FS Cheetahs)
    826: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)
    777: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)
    776: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    769: Stokkies Hanekom (Golden Lions)
    761: S'bura Sithole (Sharks)

    CLEAN BREAKS

    Semi-finals

    2: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    2: Bjorn Basson (Blue Bulls)

    Season so far

    13: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    13: Rosco Speckman (Pumas)
    10: Raymond Rhule (FS Cheetahs)
    10: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    9: S'bura Sithole (Sharks)
    8: Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks)
    8: Stokkies Hanekom (Golden Lions)
    8: Scott van Breda (EP Kings)
    7: Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls)

    CARRIES

    Semi-finals

    19: Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions)
    17: Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Blue Bulls)
    17: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    16: Handré Pollard (Blue Bulls)
    15: Michael Rhodes (Western Province)
    12: Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions)
    10: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)
    9: Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions)
    9: Dean Greyling (Blue Bulls)
    9: Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls)
    9: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)
    9: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)

    Season so far

    107: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)
    104: Carel Greeff (Griquas)
    101: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    96: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    90: Odwa Ndungane (Sharks)
    86: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    84: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    79: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    77: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)
    76: Sarel Pretorius (FS Cheetahs)
    76: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)
    75: Jacques Botes (Sharks)

    DEFENDERS BEATEN

    Semi-finals

    5: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    4: André Esterhuizen (Sharks)
    4: Handré Pollard (Blue Bulls)
    3: Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions)
    3: Tonderai Chavhanga (Sharks)
    2: SP Marais (Sharks)
    2: Derick Minnie (Golden Lions)
    2: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    2: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    2: Kobus van Wyk (Western Province)

    Season so far

    16: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    15: André Esterhuizen (Sharks)
    14: Carel Greeff (Griquas)
    11: Francois Venter (FS Cheetahs)
    11: Jonathan Francke (Griquas)
    11: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
    11: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    11: Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas)
    10: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    10: Jacques du Plessi (Blue Bulls)
    10: SP Marais (Sharks)
    10: Shane Gates (EP Kings)

    OFFLOADS

    Semi-finals

    4: Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions)
    3: Derick Minnie (Golden Lions)
    3: Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions)
    2: Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions)
    2: Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions)
    2: Willie Britz (Golden Lions)

    Season so far

    19: Clayton Blommetjies (FS Cheetahs)
    19: Sarel Pretorius (FS Cheetahs)
    18: Tian Meyer (Griquas)
    16: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    15: Rosco Speckman (Pumas)
    14: Tera Mtembu (Sharks)
    13: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)
    13: SP Marais (Sharks)
    12: Francois Venter (FS Cheetahs)
    12: Paul Schoeman (EP Kings)

    TACKLES

    Semi-finals

    20: Michael Rhodes (Western Province)
    17: Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls)
    14: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)
    14: Rynhardt Elstadt (Western Province)
    13: Deon Stegmann (Blue Bulls)
    12: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    12: Scarra Ntubeni (Western Province)
    11: Conrad Hoffman (Sharks)
    11: Michael van der Spuy (Western Province)
    11: Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions)

    Season so far

    181: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    167: Michael Rhodes (Western Province)
    149: Tienie Burger (FS Cheetahs)
    133: Torsten van Jaarsveld (FS Cheetahs)
    127: Shane Gates (EP Kings)
    125: Corné Steenkamp (Pumas)
    125: Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls)
    124: Jean Kleyn (Western Province)
    124: Paul Schoeman (EP Kings)
    117: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    115: Jacques Botes (Sharks)

    TACKLES MISSED

    Semi-finals

    6: Conrad Hoffman (Sharks)
    6: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    4: Handré Pollard (Blue Bulls)
    4: Khaya Majola (Sharks)
    4: Kyle Cooper (Sharks)
    4: Michael van der Spuy (Western Province)
    4: Rynhardt Elstadt (Western Province)
    3: Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions)
    3: Jacques Botes (Sharks)
    3: Matt Stevens (Sharks)

    Season so far

    29: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    27: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    27: Jonathan Francke (Griquas)
    25: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    24: Sarel Pretorius (FS Cheetahs)
    22: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    21: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    21: Raymond Rhule (FS Cheetahs)
    21: Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas)
    20: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)
    20: Jacques Botes (Sharks)

    TURNOVERS WON

    Semi-finals

    2: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    2: Michael van der Spuy (Western Province)
    1: Alistair Vermaak (Western Province)
    1: Neil Rautenbach (Western Province)
    1: Scarra Ntubeni (Western Province)
    1: Dale Chadwick (Sharks)
    1: Derick Minnie (Golden Lions)
    1: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    1: Jacques Botes (Sharks)

    Season so far

    13: Dean Greyling (Blue Bulls)
    10: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    7: Deon Stegmann (Blue Bulls)
    6: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    5: Kwagga Smith (Golden Lions)
    5: Dale Chadwick (Sharks)
    5: Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas)
    5 Torsten van Jaarsveld (FS Cheetahs)

    HANDLING ERRORS

    Semi-finals

    5: Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions)
    3: Francois Mostert (Golden Lions)
    3: Lionel Cronjé (Sharks)
    3: SP Marais (Sharks)

    Season so far

    24: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    23: Cameron Wright (Sharks)
    21: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)
    20: Tian Meyer (Griquas)
    17: Tera Mtembu (Sharks)
    17: Reynier van Rooyen (Pumas)
    16: Clayton Blommetjies (FS Cheetahs)
    15: Conrad Hoffman (Sharks)
    15: Francois Mostert (Golden Lions)
    15: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    15: Hugo Kloppers (Griquas)
    15: Jonathan Francke (Griquas)

    LINEOUTS WON

    Semi-finals

    6: Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls)
    4: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)
    3: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    3: Ettienne Oosthuizen (Sharks)
    3: Michael Rhodes (Western Province)
    3: Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions)
    2: Francois Mostert (Golden Lions)
    2: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)
    2: Marco Wentzel (Sharks)

    Season so far

    56: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    45: Marius Coetzer (Pumas)
    40: Marco Wentzel (Sharks)
    39: Jaco Nepgen (Griquas)
    33: Francois Uys (FS Cheetahs)
    32: Neil Claassen (FS Cheetahs)
    28: Ruan Lerm (Griquas)
    27: Francois Mostert (Golden Lions)
    27: Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls)
    26: Hugo Kloppers (Griquas)
    25: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)

    LINEOUTS STOLEN

    Semi-finals

    1: Marco Wentzel (Sharks)
    1: Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls)

    Season so far

    7: Stephan Lewies (Sharks)
    6: JC Astle (Sharks)
    6: Marco Wentzel (Sharks)
    5: Uzair Cassiem (Pumas)
    4: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    4: Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls)
    3: Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas)
    3: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)
    3: Martin Muller (Golden Lions)
    3: Ruaan Lerm (Griquas)

    Photo: Chris Ricco/BackpagePix

    Post by

    Mariette Adams