• Currie Cup teams (Round 2)

    Take a look at who's playing this weekend before you make your Superbru and Fantasy League picks.

    GOLDEN LIONS vs GRIQUAS (Saturday, 12:00)

    Golden Lions – 15 Jaco van der Walt, 14 Madosh Tambwe, 13 Jacques Nel, 12 Jarryd Sage, 11 Anthony Volmink, 10 Shaun Reynolds, 9 Dillon Smit, 8 Ryan Kankowski (c), 7 Robert Kruger, 6 James Venter, 5 Rhyno Herbst, 4 Marvin Orie, 3 Justin Ackerman, 2 Pieter Jansen 1 Sti Sithole.
    Subs: 16 Mike Willemse, 17 Andrew Beerwinkel, 18 Bobby de Wee, 19 Hacjivah Dayimani, 20 Bradley Thain, 21 Aphiwe Dyantyi, 22 Stokkies Hanekom.

    Griquas – 15 Eric Zana, 14 AJ Coertzen (c), 13 Tertius Kruger, 12 Clinton Swart, 11 Enver Brandt, 10 George Whitehead, 9 Christiaan Meyer, 8 Jonathan Janse van Rensburg, 7 Sias Koen, 6 Wendal Wehr, 5 Pieter Janse van Vuren, 4 FP Pelser, 3 Ewald van der Westhuizen, 2 Marius Fourie, 1 Liam Hendricks.
    Subs: 16 AJ Le Roux, 17 Devon Martinus, 18 Mzwanele Zito, 19 RJ Liebenberg, 20 Renier Botha, 21 Andre Swarts, 22 Johnathan Francke.

    SHARKS vs PUMAS (Saturday, 17:00)

    Sharks – 15 Garth April, 14 Kobus van Wyk, 13 Jeremy Ward,  12 Lukhanyo Am, 11 S’busiso Nkosi, 10 Curwin Bosch, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Daniel du Preez, 7 Jean-Luc du Preez, 6 Keegan Daniel, 5 Ruan Botha (c), 4 Hyron Andrews, 3 Ross Geldenhuys, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Thomas du Toit.
    Subs: 16 Franco Marais, 17 Juan Schoeman, 18 Tyler Paul, 19 Tera Mtembu, 20 Jacques Vermeulen, 21 Cameron Wright, 22 Inny Radebe.

    Pumas – 15 Gerrit Smith, 14 Ruwellyn Isbell, 13 Jerome Pretorius, 12 Hennie Skorbinski (c), 11 JP Lewis, 10 Justin van Staden, 9 Stefan Ungerer, 8 Carel Greeff, 7 Lambert Groenewald, 6 Thembelani Bholi, 5 Hugo Kloppers, 4 Jeremy Jordaan, 3 Pieter Scholtz, 2 Marko Janse van Rensburg, 1 Kwezi Mona.
    Subs: 16 Frank Herne, 17 De-Jay Terblanche, 18 Jannie Stander, 19 Chris Cloete, 20 Reynier van Rooyen, 21 Sias Ebersohn, 22 Devon Williams.

    FREE STATE CHEETAHS vs WESTERN PROVINCE (Sunday, 14:30)

    Free State Cheetahs – 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Rosco Speckman, 13 Francois Venter (c), 12 William Small-Smith, 11 Makazole Mapimpi, 10 Niel Marais, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Niel Jordaan, 7 Oupa Mohoje, 6 Uzair Cassiem, 5 Reniel Hugo, 4 Justin Basson, 3 Tom Botha, 2 Joseph Dweba, 1 Charles Marais.
    Subs: 16 Ox Nche, 17 Reinach Venter, 18 Rynier Bernado, 19 Henco Venter, 20 Zee Mkhabela, 21 Ryno Benjamin, 22 Malcolm Jaer.

    Western Province – 15 SP Marais, 14 Bjorn Basson, 13 Michael Hazner, 12 Dan Kriel, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Kurt Coleman, 9 Justin Phillips, 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 7 Johan du Toit, 6 Kobus van Dyk, 5 JD Shickerling, 4 Chris van Zyl (c), 3 Wilco Louw, 2 Ramone Samuels, 1 Ali Vermaak.
    Subs: 16 Scarra Ntubeni, 17 Caylib Oosthuizen, 18 Frans van Wyk, 19 Steph de Wit, 20 Jaco Coetzee, 21 Godlen Masimla, 22 Brandon Thomson.

    Photo: Lee Warren/Gallo Images

    Post by

    Mariette Adams