• Pre-season teams (Week 2)

    Take a look at who's playing in the pre-season matches in the build-up to the 2015 Vodacom Super Rugby tournament.

    STORMERS vs CHEETAHS

    Stormers – 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Kobus van Wyk, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Huw Jones, 11 Dillyn Leyds, 10 Demetri Catrakilis, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Duane Vermeulen (c), 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Rynhardt Elstadt. 5 Manuel Carizza, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 2 Vincent Koch, 2 Scarra Ntubeni, 1 Steven Kitshoff.
    Subs: 16 Bongi Mbonambi, 17 Alistair Vermaak, 18 Wilco Louw, 19 Jurie van Vuuren, 20 Jean Kleyn, 21 Neil Rautenbach, 22 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 23 Louis Schreuder, 24 Kurt Coleman, 25 Johnny Kotze, 26 Robert du Preez, 27 EW Viljoen.

    Cheetahs – 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Cornal Hendricks, 13 JP du Plessis, 12 Michael van der Spuy, 11 Danie Dames, 10 Willie du Plessis, 9 Tian Meyer, 8 Willie Britz (c), 7 Oupa Mohoje, 6 Jean Cook, 5 Carl Wegner, 4 Armandt Koster, 3 Ewald van der Westhuizen, 2 Martin Bezuidenhout, 1 Caylib Oosthuizen.
    Subs: 16 Stephan Coetzee, 17 Danie Mienie, 18 Coenie Oosthuizen, 19 Francois Uys, 20 Lood de Jager, 21 Tienie Burger, 22 Shaun Venter, 23 Francois Brummer, 24 Francois Venter, 25 Raymond Rhule, 26 Willie le Roux. 

    LIONS vs LEOPARDS

    Lions – 15 Ruan Combrinck, 14 Mark Richards, 13 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 12 Stefan Watermeyer, 11 Anthony Volmink, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Luan Jacobs, 8 Ruaan Lerm, 7 Warwick Tecklenberg, 6 Stephan De Wit, 5 Martin Muller, 4 Schalk van Heerden, 3 Julian Redelinghuys (c), 2 Malcom Marx, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.
    Subs: 16 Remone Samuels, 17 Clinton Theron, 18 Dylan Smith, 19 Le Roux Roets, 20 JP du Preez, 21 Cyle Brink, 22 Fabian Booysen, 23 Kobus de Kock, 24 Jacques Nel, 27 Damian Engledou.

    Leopards – 15 Myburgh Briers, 14 Jaco Hayward, 13 Sergio Torrens, 12 Adri Jacobs, 11 Elof Scheepers, 10 Kobus du Plessis, 9 Malherbe Swart, 8 Morné Hanekom, 7 HP Swart, 6 Juan Language, 5 Dutchie Robertse, 4 Pikkie Nortjé, 3 Stoof Bezuidenhout, 2 Wilmar Arnoldi, 1 Devon Marthinus.
    Subs: TBC

    SARACENS vs BULLS

    Saracens – 15 Ben Ransom, 14 Jack Wilson, 13 Tim Streather, 12 Chris Wyles, 11 David Strettle, 10 Charlie Hodgson, 9 Neil de Kock, 8 Ernst Joubert, 7 Kelly Brown, 6 Jackson Wray, 5 Valetin Poparlan, 4 Jim Hamilton, 3 Petrus du Plessis, 2 Brett Sharman, 1 Richard Barrington.
    Subs: TBC

    Bulls – 15 Jürgen Visser, 14 Jamba Ulengo, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter, 9 Francois Hougaard, 8 Hanro Liebenberg, 7 Lappies Labuschagne, 6 Deon Stegmann (c), 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Jacques du Plessis, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Callie Visagie, 1 Trevor Nyakane.
    Subs: Jesse Kriel, William Small-Smith, Handré Pollard, Piet van Zyl, Pierre Spies, Roelof Smit, RG Snyman, Nicolaas Janse van Rensburg, Morne Mellet, Marcel van der Merwe, Jaco Visagie, Duncan Matthews.

    HURRICANES vs CRUSADERS

    Hurricanes – 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 14 Vince Aso, 13 Matt Proctor, 12 Rey Lee-Lo, 11 Jason Woodward, 10 James Marshall, 9 Frae Wilson, 8 Blade Thomson, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Mark Abbott, 4 Geoff Cridge, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Brayden Mitchell, 1 Ben Franks.
    Subs: 16 Leni Apisai, 17 Reggie Goodes, 18 Chris Eves, 19 Tolu Fahamokioa, 20 Mike Kainga, 21 Vaea Fifita, 22 Iopu Iopu-Aso, 23 Heiden Bedwell-Curtis, 24 Jamie Booth, 25 Otere Black, 26 Willis Halaholo, 27 Ope Peleseuma.

    Crusaders – 15 Richie Mo'unga, 14 Nafi Tuitavake, 13 Robbie Fruean, 12 Kieron Fonotia, 11 Johnny McNicholl, 10 Tom Taylor, 9 Billy Guyton, 8 Jimmy Tupou, 7 Matt Todd (c), 6 Jordan Taufua, 5 Dominic Bird, 4 Luke Romana, 3 Nepo Laulala, 2 Ged Robinson, 1 Joe Moody.
    Subs: 16 Ben Funnell, 17 Codie Taylor, 18 Daniel Lienert-Brown, 19 Blair Prinsep, 20 Luke Whilelock, 21 Jack Stratton, 22 Tom Sanders, 23 Dan Carter, 24 Jed Brown, 25 Scott Barrett, 26 Alex Hodgman, 27 Nathaniel Apa, 28 David Havilli, 29 Rob Thompson, 30 George Bridge. 

    FORCE vs ASIA PACIFIC DRAGONS

    Force (squad) – Dane Haylett-Petty, Albert Nikoro, Marcel Brache, Brad Lacey, Luke Morahan, Mitchell Scott, Patrick Dellit, Kyle Godwin, Ammon Matuauto, Solomoni Rasolea, Luke Burton, Sias Ebersohn, Alby Mathewson, Ryan Louwrens, Angus Cottrell, Richard Hardwick, Matt Hodgson, Ross Haylett-Petty, Kane Koteka, Ben McCalman, Steve Mafi, Wilhelm Steenkamp, Rory Walton, Sam Wykes, Robbie Abel, Nathan Charles, Pek Cowan, Tetera-Faulkner, Chris Heiberg, Joe Savage.

    Asia Pacific Dragons – 15 Willy Walker, 14 Shannon Chase, 13 Rico Gear, 12 Karl Ropati, 11 Afa Fa'atau, 10 Michael Little, 9 Junior Poluleuligaga, 8 Matt Vaai, 7 Tony Lamborn, 6 Peter Samu, 5 Gerard Tuloti-Mariner, 4 Michael Stolberg, 3 Taniela Koroi, 2 Mahonri Schwalger, 1 Aki Seiuli.
    Subs: 16 Seilala Lam, 17 Sam Aiono, 18 Solomona Sakalia, 19 Hale T-Pole, 20 Onosai Auva'a, 21 Kurt Davies, 22 James Faiva, 23 Tu Umaga Marshall, 24 Fa'autu Tuaimalo.

    REDS vs REBELS

    Reds (squad) – Curtis Browning, Sef Faagase, Saia Fainga'a, Lolo Fakaosilea, Liam Gill, Michael Gunn, James Henson, James Horwill, Adam Korczyk, Marco Kotze, Pettowa Paraka, Beau Robinson, Jake Schatz, James Slipper (c), Sam Talakai. Tom Banks, Anthony Fainga'a, Chris Feauai-Sautia, Nick Frisby, Scott Gale, Will Genia, Karmichael Hunt, Sam Johnson, Samu Kerevi, Chris Kuridrani, Campbell Magnay, Duncan Paia'aua, Jamie-Jerry Taulagi.

    Rebels (squad) – Cruze Ah-Nau, Paul Alo-Emile, Luke Burgess, Cam Crawford, Steve Cummins, Jack Debreczeni, Tom English, Colby Fainga'a, Scott Fuglistaller, Mike Harris, Bryce Hegarty, Scott Higginbotham, Mitch Inman, Sam Jeffries, Luke Jones, Pat Leafa, Sean McMahon, Ben Meehan, Sefanaia Naivalu, Cadeyrn Neville, Jonah Placid, Jordy Reid, Tom Sexton, Dom Shipperley, Toby Smith, Nic Stirzaker, Telusa Veainu, Laurie Weeks.

    BRUMBIES vs HIGHLANDERS

    Brumbies (squad) – Allan Alaalatoa, Ben Alexander, Rory Arnold, Jarrad Butler, Sam Carter, Robbie Coleman, James Dargaville, Michael Dowsett, Sean Doyle, Blake Enever, Scott Fardy, Rod Iona, Tevita Kuridrani, Christian Leali'ifano, Leslie Leulua'iali'i-Makin, David Pocock, Scott Sio, Jordan Smiler, Jean-Pierre Smith, Ruan Smith, Henry Speight, Tom Staniforth, Lausii Taliauli, Joe Tomane, Matt Toomua, Ita Vaea, Mitch Wade, Nic White.

    Highlanders – 15 Trent Renata, 14 Patrick Osborne, 13 Shaun Treeby, 12 Jason Emery, 11 Waisake Naholo, 10 Hayden Parker, 9 Scott Eade, 8 Nasi Manu (c), 7 Shane Christie, 6 Gareth Evans, 5 Joe Wheeler, 4 Alex Ainley, 3 Ma'afu Fia, 2 Liam Coltman, 1 Brendon Edmonds.
    Subs: 16 Sam Adnerson-Heather, 17 Josh Hohneck, 18 Ross Geldenhuys, 19 Mark Reddish, 20 Joe Latta, 21 Dan Pryor, 22 John Hardie, 23 Josh Renton, 24 Lima Sopoaga, 25 Teihorangi Walden, 26 Michael Collins, 27 Ryan Tongia.

    All pre-season fixtures

    Photo: Carl Fourie/Gallo Images

    Post by

    Mariette Adams