• Pre-season teams (Week 3)

    Take a look at who's playing in the pre-season matches in the build-up to the 2015 Super Rugby tournament.

    HIGHLANDERS vs CRUSADERS

    Highlanders – 15 Matt Faddes, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Teihorangi Walden, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Marty Banks, 9 Josh Renton, 8 Luke Whitelock (c), 7 James Lentjes, 6 Gareth Evans, 5 Tom Franklin, 4 Mark Reddish, 3 Siosiua Halanukonuka, 2 Liam Coltman, 1 Brendon Edmonds.
    Subs: Ash Dixon, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Ross Geldenhuys, Joe Wheeler, Sio Tomkinson, Aaron Smith, Liam Squire, Jason Emery, Ryan Tongia, Lima Sopoaga, Elliot Dixon, Shane Christie, Jackson Hemopo.

    Crusaders – 15 David Havili, 14 George Bridge. 13 Sean Wainui, 12 Kieron Fonotia, 11 Sione Fifita, 10 Richie Mo'unga, 9 Andy Ellis, 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Tim Boys, 6 Jimmy Tupou, 5 Samuel Whitelock (c), 4 Scott Barrett, 3 Mike Alaalatoa, 2 Codie Taylor, 1 Joe Moody.
    Subs: Ged Robinson, Wyatt Crockett, Oliver Jager, Luke Romano, Mitchell Dunshea, Reed Prinsep, Leon Fukofuka, Ben Volavola, Marty McKenzie, Jone Macilai, Mitchell Hunt, Nemani Nadolo.

    TOULOUSE vs SHARKS

    Toulouse – 15 Thomas Ramos, 14 Timoci Matanavou, 13 Arthur Bonneval, 12 Jarrod Poï, 11 Alexis Palisson, 10 Luke McAlister, 9 David Mélé, 8 Gregory Lamboley, 7 Gillian Galan, 6 François Cros, 5 Edwin Maka, 4 Romain Millo, 3 Gert Muller, 2 Corey Flynn, 1 Gurthro Steenkamp.
    Subs: Kakovin, Tolofua, Marchand, Aldegheri, Tialata, Tekori, Manukula, Harinordoquy, Tuinukuafe, Tebaldini, Bouyxou, Tolofua, Bienvenu, Rauga, Kunatani, Billard.

    Sharks – 15 Willie le Roux, 14 Wandile Mjekevu , 13 Heimar Williams, 12 Johan Deysel, 11 S’bura Sithole, 10 Garth April, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Christiaan de Bruin, 7 Etienne Oosthuizen, 6 Marcell Coetzee (c), 5 Hyron Andrews, 4 Dave McDuling, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Franco Marais, 1 Juan Schoeman.
    Subs: 16 Kyle Cooper, 17 Gerhard Engelbrecht, 18 Daniel du Preez, 19 Jean-Luc du Preez, 20 Cobus Reinach, 21 Stefan Ungerer, 22 André Esterhuizen, 23 Paul Jordaan, 24 Odwa Ndungane, 25 Joe Pietersen.

    CHIEFS vs WARATAHS

    Chiefs – 15 Shaun Stevenson, 14 Glen Fisiiahi, 13 Seta Tamanivalu, 12 Charlie Ngatai, 11 James Lowe, 10 Damian McKenzie, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Maama Vaipulu, 7 Sam Cane (c), 6 Johan Bardoul, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 James Tucker, 3 Siate Tokolahi, 2 Nathan Harris, 1 Mitchell Graham.
    Subs: Rhys Marshall, Pauliasi Manu, Siegfried Fisiihoi, Michael Allardice, Tevita Koloamatangi, Brad Weber ,Chase Tiatia ,Anton Lienert-Brown, Lalakai Foketi, Mitchell Karpik, Taleni Seu, Tom Sanders, Sam Vaka, Latu Vaeno, Atu Moli, Mike Kainga, Pele Cowley, Keepa Mewett, Michael Mayhew, Monty Ioane.

    Waratahs – 1 Jeremy Tilse, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 3 Angus Ta’avao, 4 Dean Mumm, 5 Will Skelton, 6 Jack Dempsey, 7 Michael Hooper (c), 8 Brad Wilkin, 9 Nick Phipps, 10 Kurtley Beale, 11 Matt Carraro, 12 David Horwitz, 13 Rob Horne, 14 Reece Robinson, 15 Zac Guildford.
    Subs: 16 Tolu Latu, 17 Benn Robinson, 18 Paddy Ryan, 19 Senio Toleafoa, 20 Ned Hanigan, 21 Matt Lucas, 22 Bryce Hegarty, 23 Andrew Kellaway, 24 Jake Gordon, 25 Harry Jones, 28 Hugh Roach, 29 Matt Sandell.

    REDS vs BRUMBIES

    Reds – 15 Karmichael Hunt, 14 Chris Feauai-Sautia, 13 Samu Kerevi, 12 Henry Taefu, 11 Eto Nabuli, 10 Jake McIntyre, 9 Nick Frisby, 8 Jake Schatz, 7 Liam Gill, 6 Lolo Fakaosilea, 5 Rob Simmons (c), 4 Cadeyrn Neville, 3 Greg Holmes, 2 Andrew Ready, 1 Ben Daley.
    Subs: 16 Saia Fainga'a, 17 Sef Fa'agase, 18 Sam Talakai, 19 Ben Matwijow, 20 Curtis Browning, 21 Hendrik Tui, 22 Scott Gale, 23 Sam Greene, 24 Junior Laloifi, 25 Campbell Magnay, 26 Ayumu Goromaru.

    Brumbies – 15 Aidan Toua, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Matt Toomua, 11 Joe Tomane, 10 Tomas Cubelli, 9 Christian Lealiifano (c), 8 Ita Vaea, 7 David Pocock, 6 Scott Fardy, 5 Sam Carter, 4 Rory Arnold, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Stephen Moore (c), 1 Allan Alaalatoa.
    Subs: Robbie Abel, Scott Sio, Leslie Leuluaialii-Makin, Blake Enever, Jarrad Butler, Michael Dowsett, Nick Jooste, Andrew Smith, Tom Staniforth, Jordan Smiler, Nigel Ah Wong.

    KINGS vs CHEETAHS

    Kings – 15 Jurgen Visser, 14 Luzuko Vulundlu, 13 Stefan Watermeyer, 12 Shane Gates, 11 Malcolm Jaer, 10 Elgar Watts, 9 Ntando Kebe, 8 Jacques Engelbrecht, 7 Thembelani Bholi, 6 Chris Cloete, 5 JC Astle, 4 Steven Sykes (c), 3 Tom Botha, 2 Martin Bezuidenhout, 1 Schalk Ferreira.
    Subs: Sithembiso Sithole, Martin Ferreira, Vukile Sofisa, Cornell Hess, CJ Velleman, Stephan Willemse, Sipato Pokomela, Leighton Eksteen, Theuns Kotze, JP du Plessis, Siyanda Grey.

    Cheetahs  15 Sergeal Petersen, 14 Maphutha Dolo, 13 Francois Venter (c), 12 William Small-Smith, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Sias Ebersohn, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Niell Jordaan, 7 Uzair Cassiem, 6 Boom Prinsloo, 5 Lodewyk de Jager, 4 Carl Wegner, 3 Nicolaas van Dyk, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Charles Marais.
    Subs: Jacques du Toit, Danie Mienie, Luan de Bruin, Reniel Hugo, Hilton Lobberts, Paul Schoeman, Henco Venter, Tian Meyer, Fred Zeilinga, Michael van der Spuy, Clayton Blommetjies.

    FORCE vs ASIA PACIFIC DRAGONS

    Force – 15 Dane Haylett-Petty, 14 Luke Morahan, 13 Marcel Brache, 12 Kyle Godwin, 11 Albert Nikoro, 10 Jono Lance, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Angus Cottrell, 7 Matt Hodgson (c), 6 Brynard Stander, 5 Adam Coleman, 4 Steve Mafi, 3 Guy Millar, 2 Nathan Charles, 1 Pek Cowan.
    Subs: 16 Heath Tessmann, 17 Chris Heiberg, 18 Jermaine Ainsley, 19 Ross Haylett-Petty, 20 Chris Alcock, 21 Richard Hardwick 22 Kane Koteka, 23 Ian Prior, 24 Peter Grant, 25 Solomoni Rasolea, 26 Ammon Matuauto, 27 Semisi Masirewa, 28 Maalonga Konelio, 29 Rory Walton.

    Asia Pacific Dragons – 15 Willy Walker, 14 Shannon Chase, 13 Rico Gear, 12 Karl Ropati, 11 Afa Fa’atau, 10 Michael Little, 9 Junior Poluleuligaga, 8 Matt Vaai, 7 Tony Lamborn, 6 Peter Samu, 5 Gerard Tuloti-Mariner, 4 Michael Stolberg, 3 Taniela Koroi, 2 Mahonri Schwalger, 1 Aki Seiuli.
    Subs: 16. Seilala Lam, 17. Sam Aiono, 18. Solomona Sakalia, 19. Hale T-Pole, 20. Onosai Auva’a , 21. Kurt Davies, 22. James Faiva, 23. Tu Umaga Marshall, 24. Fa’autu Tuaimalo.

    BLUES vs HURRICANES

    Blues – 15 Matt Duffie, 14 Melani Nanai, 13 Rene Ranger, 12 George Moala, 11 Matt Vaega, 10 Matt McGahan, 9 Billy Guyton, 8 Steven Luatua, 7 Jack Ram, 6 Jerome Kaino (c), 5 Hoani Matenga, 4 Scott Scrafton, 3 Ofa Tu’ungafasi, 2 Quentin MacDonald, 1 Namatahi Waa.
    Subs: 16 James Parsons, 17 Nic Mayhew, 18 Sione Mafileo, 19 Patrick Tuipulotu, 20 Matt Matich, 21 Bryn Hall, 22 Ihaia West, 23 Male Sa’u, 24 Charlie Faumuina, 25 Josh Bekhuis, 26 Blake Gibson, 27 Joe Edwards, 28 Tevita Li, 29 Michael Little, 30 Lolagi Visinia.

    Hurricanes – 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 14 Cory Jane, 13 Matt Proctor, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 TJ Perenara (c), 8 Victor Vito, 7 Callum Gibbins, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Mark Abbott, 4 Blade Thomson, 3 Jeff Toomaga-Allen, 2 Motu Matu’u, 1 Reggie Goodes.
    Subs: 16 Leni Apisai, 17 Chris Eves, 18 Ben May, 19 Hisa Sasagi, 20 Loni Uhila, 21 James Blackwell, 22 Vaea Fifita, 23 Tony Lamborn, 24 Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, 25 Otere Black, 26 James Marshall, 27 Pita Ahki, 28 Willis Halaholo, 29 Jason Woodward, 30 Wes Goosen, 31 Malo Tuitama.

    BULLS vs LIONS

    Bulls – 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Travis Ismaiel, 13 Jesse Kriel, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Francois Brummer, 9 Rudy Paige, 8 Arno Botha, 7 Hanro Liebenberg, 6 Nic de Jager, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 RG Snyman, 3 Marcel van der Merwe, 2 Adriaan Strauss (c), 1 Trevor Nyakane.
    Subs: 16 Jaco Visagie, 17 Lizo Gqoboka, 18 Jason Jenkins, 19 Jannes Kirsten, 20 Piet van Zyl, 21 Tian Schoeman, 22 Burger Odendaal, 23 Werner Kruger, 24 Pierre Schoeman, 25 Jamba Ulengo, 26 Jade Stighling.

    Lions – 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Ross Cronjé, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Warwick Tecklenburg, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.
    Subs: 16 Malcolm Marx, 17 Dylan Smith, 18 Ruan Dreyer, 19 Robert Kruger, 20 Martin Muller, 21 Ruan Ackermann, 22 Stephan de Witt, 23 Ruan Lerm, 24 Faf de Klerk, 25 Howard Mnisi, 26 Stokkies Hanekom, 27 Anthony Volmink, 28 Jaco van der Walt.

    STORMERS vs JAGUARES

    Stormers – 15 Dillyn Leyds, 14 Kobus van Wyk, 13 Johnny Kotze, 12 Huw Jones, 11 Leolin Zas, 10 Robert Du Preez, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Nizaam Carr (captain), 7 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 6 Rynhardt Elstadt, 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 4 Jean Kleyn, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 Oli Kebble.
    Subs: Scarra Ntubeni, Michael Willemse, JC Janse van Rensburg, JP Smith, Alistair Vermaak, Jan de Klerk, JD Schickerling, Rikus Bothma, Jurie van Vuuren, Nic Groom, Godlen Masimla, Louis Schreuder, Kurt Coleman, Brandon Thompson, Ryan Oosthuizen, Khanyo Ngcukana.

    Jaguares 15 Joaquín Tuculet, 14 Matías Orlando, 13 Matías Moroni, 12 Jerónimo De la Fuente, 11 Santiago Cordero, 10 Nicolás Sánchez, 9 Martín Landajo, 8 Facundo Isa, 7 Juan Manuel Leguizamon, 6 Tomás Lezana, 5 Tomas Lavanini, 4 Matías Alemanno, 3 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro, 2 Agustín Creevy (captain), 1 Santiago García Botta.
    Subs: 16 Julian Montoya, 17 Lucas Noguera Paz, 18 Cristian Bartoloni, 19 Felipe Arregui, 20 Santiago Iglesias Valdez, 21 Felipe Ezcurra, 22 Santiago González Iglesias, 23 Gonzalo Bertranou, 24 Emiliano Boffelli, 25 Tomás Carrio, 26 Rodrigo Baez, 27 Javier Ortega Desio,28 Leonardo Senatore, 29 Pablo Matera, 30 Guido Petti, 31 Ignacio Larrague, 32 Ramiro Herrera.

    Photo: Getty Images

    Post by

    Mariette Adams