• Super Rugby stats (Semi-finals)

    SARugbymag.co.za looks at the players who topped the stats in key areas of the game this past weekend as well as for the season so far.

    KICKS FROM HAND

    Semi-finals

    10: Israel Dagg (Crusaders)
    9: Andy Ellis (Crusaders)
    9: Bernard Foley (Waratahs)
    8: Pat Lambie (Sharks)
    7: Kurtley Beale (Waratahs)
    6: Cobus Reinach (Sharks)

    Season so far

    189: Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes)
    162: Jesse Mogg (Brumbies)
    134: Sias Ebersohn (Force)
    127: Bernard Foley (Waratahs)
    127: Frans Steyn (Sharks)
    126: Nic White (Brumbies)
    124: Willie le Roux (Cheetahs)
    115: Aaron Smith (Highlanders)
    115: Will Genia (Reds)

    METRES RUN

    Semi-finals

    91: Alofa Alofa (Waratahs)
    91: Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders)
    73: Israel Dagg (Crusaders)
    69: Kurtley Beale (Waratahs)
    52: Pat Lambie (Sharks)
    50: Cobus Reinach (Sharks)
    49: Kieran Read (Crusaders)

    Season so far

    1,204: Ben Smith (Highlanders)
    1,087: Willie le Roux (Cheetahs)
    1,064: Jesse Mogg (Brumbies)
    1,037: Israel Folau (Waratahs)
    996: Julian Savea (Hurricanes)
    990: Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders)
    968: Jason Woodward (Rebels)
    951: Kurtley Beale (Waratahs)
    951: Israel Dagg (Crusaders)
    934: Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders)

    CLEAN BREAKS

    Semi-finals

    2: Alofa Alofa (Waratahs)
    2: Joe Tomane (Brumbies)
    1: Ben Robinson (Waratahs)
    1: Christian Leali'ifano (Brumbies)
    1: Ettiene Oosthuizen (Sharks)
    1: Dan Carter (Crusaders)
    1: Colin Slade (Crusaders)
    1: Jacques Potgieter (Waratahs)
    1: Cobus Reinach (Sharks)

    Season so far

    24: Israel Folau (Waratahs)
    23: Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders)
    18: Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs)
    18: Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders)
    16: Ryan Crotty (Crusaders)
    15: Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes)
    15: Julian Savea (Hurricanes)
    13: Bernard Foley (Waratahs)
    13: Henry Speight (Brumbies)
    13: Nick Cummins (Force)
    13: Tom English (Rebels)

    CARRIES

    Semi-finals

    15: Israel Dagg (Crusaders)
    13: Wycliff Palu (Waratahs)
    12: Kurtley Beale (Waratahs)
    12: Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders)
    11: Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs)
    11: Israel Folau (Waratahs)
    11: Scott Fardy (Brumbies)
    10: Michael Hooper (Waratahs)
    10: Matt Todd (Crusaders)
    10: Dominic Bird (Crusaders)

    Season so far

    202: Kurtley Beale (Waratahs)
    187: Ben Smith (Highlanders)
    175: Jesse Mogg (Brumbies)
    169: Israel Dagg (Crusaders)
    168: Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs)
    167: Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders)
    163: Ben McCalman (Force)
    162: Bernard Foley (Waratahs)
    161: Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs)

    DEFENDERS BEATEN

    Semi-finals

    6: SP Marais (Sharks)
    6: Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders)
    4: Cobus Reinach (Sharks)
    4: Kieran Read (Crusaders)
    3: Colin Slade (Crusaders)
    3: Willie Heinz (Crusaders)

    Season so far

    63: Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders)
    49: Julian Savea (Hurricanes)
    47: Israel Folau (Waratahs)
    47: Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders)
    45: Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs)
    43: Ben Smith (Highlanders)
    41: Charles Piutau (Blues)
    41: Henry Speight (Brumbies)

    OFFLOADS

    Semi-finals

    4: Israel Folau (Waratahs)
    4: Israel Dagg (Crusaders)
    3: Ryan Crotty (Crusaders)
    3: SP Marais (Sharks)
    2: Nick Phipps (Waratahs)
    2: Wycliff Palu (Waratahs)
    2: Mitch Chapman (Waratahs)
    2: Dan Carter (Crusaders)
    2: Colin Slade (Crusaders)
    2: Joe Tomane (Brumbies)

    Season so far

    46: Israel Folau (Waratahs)
    26: Israel Dagg (Crusaders)
    26: Nic White (Brumbies)
    26: Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs)
    23: Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders)
    22: Julian Savea (Hurricanes)
    22: Quade Cooper (Reds)

    TACKLES

    Semi-finals

    13: Marcell Coetzee (Sharks)
    12: Richie McCaw (Crusaders)
    12: Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs)
    11: Ben Mowen (Brumbies)
    11: Jean Deysel (Sharks)
    10: Ben Alexander (Brumbies)
    10: Jarrad Butler (Brumbies)
    10: Rob Horne (Waratahs)
    10: Sekope Kepu (Waratahs)

    Season so far

    217: Matt Hodgson (Force)
    188: Shane Christie (Highlanders)
    182: Jarrad Butler (Brumbies)
    180: Nasi Manu (Highlanders)
    173: Michael Hooper (Waratahs)
    168: Warren Whiteley (Lions)
    152: Sam Carter (Brumbies)
    151: Joe Wheeler (Highlanders)
    148: Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes)
    147: Liam Messam (Chiefs)
    145: James Horwill (Reds)
    143: Jack Lam (Hurricanes)
    143: Luke Braid (Blues)
    141: Jacques du Plessis (Bulls)

    TACKLES MISSED

    Semi-finals

    4: Robbie Coleman (Brumbies)
    4: Paul Jordaan (Sharks)
    3: Andy Ellis (Crusaders)
    3: Ben Alexander (Brumbies)
    3: Bernard Foley (Waratahs)
    2: JP Pietersen (Sharks)
    2: Jannie du Plessis (Sharks)
    2: Jean Deysel (Sharks)
    2: Pat Lambie (Sharks)
    2: Willem Alberts (Sharks)
    2: Matt Todd (Crusaders)
    2: Sam Whitelock (Crusaders)
    2: Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders)
    2: Josh Mann-Rea (Brumbies)

    Season so far

    33: Aaron Smith (Highlanders)
    33: Nic White (Brumbies)
    33: Rayno Benjamin (Cheetahs)
    30: Frans Steyn (Sharks)
    28: Jake Schatz (Reds)
    27: Willie le Roux (Cheetahs)
    25: Ben Alexander (Brumbies)
    24: Luke Burgess (Rebels)
    24: Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs)
    23: Stefan Watermeyer (Lions)
    22: Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes)
    22: Francois Hougaard (Bulls)
    22: Sias Ebersohn (Force)
    22: Ryan Crotty (Crusaders)

    TURNOVERS WON

    Semi-finals

    3: Marcell Coetzee (Sharks)
    3: Ryan Kankowski (Sharks)
    3: Richie McCaw (Crusaders)
    2: Ben Mowen (Brumbies)
    2: Kieran Read (Crusaders)
    2: Michael Hooper (Waratahs)
    2: Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs)
    2: Matt Toomua (Brumbies)

    Season so far

    26: Matt Hodgson (Force)
    22: Michael Hooper (Waratahs)
    20: Richard Buckman (Highlanders)
    19: Deon Fourie (Stormers)
    18: Marcell Coetzee (Sharks)
    17: Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks)
    17: Jack Lam (Hurricanes)
    16: Jaco Kriel (Lions)
    16: Matt Todd (Crusaders)
    15: Scott Fuglistaller (Rebels)

    HANDLING ERRORS

    Semi-finals

    3: Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks)
    2: Jean Deysel (Sharks)
    2: SP Marais (Sharks)
    2: Colin Slade (Crusaders)
    2: Kurtley Beale (Waratahs)
    2: Jesse Mogg (Brumbies)
    2: Joe Tomane (Brumbies)
    2: Nic White (Brumbies)
    2: Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies)

    Season so far

    36: Julian Savea (Hurricanes)
    26: Nick Phipps (Waratahs)
    25: Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders)
    24: Nic White (Brumbies)
    24: Quade Cooper (Reds)
    23: Kurtley Beale (Waratahs)
    22: Jesse Mogg (Brumbies)
    22: Patrick Osborne (Highlanders)
    22: Francois Hougaard (Bulls)
    20: Frans Steyn (Sharks)
    20: Nick Cummins (Force)

    LINEOUTS STOLEN

    Semi-finals

    2: Ben Mowen (Brumbies)
    2: Sam Whitelock (Crusaders)
    1: Leon Power (Brumbies)
    1: Stephan Lewies (Sharks)
    1: Stephen Hoiles (Waratahs)

    Season so far

    13: Ben Mowen (Brumbies)
    11: Stephan Lewies (Sharks)
    9: Sam Whitelock (Crusaders)
    8: Victor Matfield (Bulls)
    8: Warren Whiteley (Lions)
    7: Paul Willemse (Bulls)
    7: Ryan Kankowski (Sharks)
    7: James Horwill (Reds)
    6: Duane Vermeulen (Stormers)
    6: Francois Uys (Cheetahs)
    6: Grant Hattingh (Bulls)
    6: Rob Simmons (Reds)

    Source: Vodacom Rugby Stats App

    Photo: Martin Hunter/Getty Images

    Post by

    Mariette Adams