• Currie Cup stats (Round 10)

    Who topped the stats in key areas of the game this past weekend as well as for the season so far, according to the Vodacom Stats App.

    TRY SCORERS

    Round 10

    3: Bjorn Basson (Blue Bulls)
    2: Ederies Arendse (Griquas)
    2: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)

    Season so far

    8: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    7: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    7: Sarel Pretorius (FS Cheetahs)
    6: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    5: Ederies Arendse (Griquas)
    5: Kobus van Wyk (Western Province)
    5: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    5: Shane Gates (EP Kings)
    4: Rayno Benjamin (FS Cheetahs)
    4: Stokkies Hanekom (Golden Lions)
    4: Bjorn Basson (Blue Bulls)
    4: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    4: Deon Stegmann (Blue Bulls)
    4: Sampie Mastriet (Blue Bulls)
    4: Francois Mostert (Golden Lions)
    4: Paul Schoeman (EP Kings)
    4: Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas)
    4: S'bura Sithole (Sharks)

    POINT SCORERS

    Round 10

    15: Bjorn Basson (Blue Bulls)
    15: Willie du Plessis (FS Cheetahs)
    15: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    15: Kurt Coleman (Western Province)
    15: Lionel Cronjé (Sharks)
    13: Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions)
    12: Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Blue Bulls)
    10: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    10: Ederies Arendse (Griquas)

    Season so far

    112: Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Blue Bulls)
    98: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    93: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    90: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    87: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks)
    68: Lionel Cronjé (Sharks)
    55: Willie du Plessis (FS Cheetahs)
    51: Gouws Prinsloo (Griquas)
    45: Kurt Coleman (Western Province)
    44: Scott van Breda (EP Kings)
    40: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)

    KICKS FROM HAND

    Round 10

    9: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    8: Kurt Coleman (Western Province)
    8: Lionel Cronjé (Sharks)
    7: Gary van Aswegen (EP Kings)
    7: Cobus Reinach (Sharks)
    7: Jacquin Jansen (Griquas)
    7: Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions)
    7: Rudi Paige (Blue Bulls)
    6: Coenie van Wyk (Pumas)
    6: Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Blue Bulls)
    6: Michael van der Spuy (Western Province)

    Season so far

    92: Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Blue Bulls)
    79: Francois Brummer (Griquas)
    72: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    70: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    60: Gary van Aswegen (EP Kings)
    51: Clayton Blommetjies (FS Cheetahs)
    47: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks)
    46: Lionel Cronjé (Sharks)
    45: SP Marais (Sharks)
    45: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)

    METRES RUN

    Round 10

    168: Ulrich Beyers (Blue Bulls)
    142: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    133: Bjorn Basson (Blue Bulls)
    126: Jacqquin Jansen (Griquas)
    126: PJ Vermeulen (Griquas)
    124: Rosco Speckman (Pumas)
    120: Shane Gates (EP Kings)
    119: S'bura Sithole (Sharks)
    110: William Small-Smith (Blue Bulls)
    104: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)
    103: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    101: Clayton Blommetjies (FS Cheetahs)
    100: Lionel Cronjé (Sharks)

    Season so far

    899: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)
    895: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)
    818: Clayton Blommetjies (FS Cheetahs)
    813: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)
    801: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)
    769: Stokkies Hanekom (Golden Lions)
    766: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    765: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)
    755: Gary van Aswegen (EP Kings)
    754: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    749: Carel Greeff (Griquas)

    CLEAN BREAKS

    Round 10

    3: Bjorn Basson (Blue Bulls)
    3: Rosco Speckman (Pumas)
    3: Scott van Breda (EP Kings)
    2: Nic Groom (Western Province)
    2: Devon Williams (Western Province)
    2: Calie Visagie (Blue Bulls)
    2: Derick Minnie (Golden Lions)
    2: Ederies Arendse (Griquas)
    2: S'bura Sithole (Sharks)
    2: Siyanda Grey (EP Kings)

    Season so far

    13: Rosco Speckman (Pumas)
    11: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    9: Raymond Rhule (FS Cheetahs)
    9: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)
    9: S'bura Sithole (Sharks)
    8: Stokkies Hanekom (Golden Lions)
    8: Scott van Breda (EP Kings)
    7: Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls)
    7: Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks)

    CARRIES

    Round 10

    18: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)
    14: Paul Schoeman (EP Kings)
    13: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    12: Jacques Botes (Sharks)
    10: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    10: RW Kember (Pumas)
    10: Shane Gates (EP Kings)
    10: Tim Agaba (EP Kings)
    10: Ulrich Beyers (Blue Bulls)
    10: William Small-Smith (Blue Bulls)

    Season so far

    104: Carel Greef (Griquas)
    98: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)
    95: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    93: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    90: Odwa Ndungane (Sharks)
    86: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    82: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    77: Sarel Pretorius (FS Cheetahs)
    76: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)
    74: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
    74: Francois Venter (FS Cheetahs)
    73: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)

    DEFENDERS BEATEN

    Round 10

    5: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    4: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)
    3: André Esterhuizen (Sharks)
    3: Bjorn Basson (Blue Bulls)
    3: Lionel Cronjé (Sharks)
    3: Francois Venter (FS Cheetahs)
    3: Shane Gates (EP Kings)

    Season so far

    14: Carel Greeff (Griquas)
    12: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    11: André Esterhuizen (Sharks)
    11: Francois Venter (FS Cheetahs)
    11: Jonathan Francke (Griquas)
    11: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)
    11: Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas)
    10: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)
    10: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)
    10: Shane Gates (EP Kings)

    OFFLOADS

    Round 10

    4: PJ Vermeulen (Griquas)
    3: Clayton Blommetjies (FS Cheetahs)
    3: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    3: Jesse Kriel (Blue Bulls)
    3: Rosco Speckman (Pumas)

    Season so far

    19: Clayton Blommetjies (FS Cheetahs)
    18: Sarel Pretorius (FS Cheetahs)
    18: Tian Meyer (Griquas)
    16: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    15: Rosco Speckman (Pumas)
    13: Tera Mtembu (Sharks)
    12: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)
    12: Paul Schoeman (EP Kings)
    12: SP Marais (Sharks)
    11: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    11: Paul Jordaan (Sharks)

    TACKLES

    Round 10

    22: Ruan Lerm (Griquas)
    18: Jonathan Francke (Griquas)
    17: Corné Steenkamp (Pumas)
    17: Simphiwe Shabanggu (Pumas)
    16: Vincent Koch (Pumas)
    15: Jonathan Adendorf (Griquas)
    14: Paul Schoeman (EP Kings)
    13: Jaco Nepgen (Griquas)
    13: Tian Meyer (Griquas)
    12: Jurie van Vuuren (Western Province)
    12: Oli Kebble (Western Province)
    12: JW Bell (Pumas)
    12: PJ Vermeulen (Griquas)

    Season so far

    176: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    147: Michael Rhodes (Western Province)
    147: Tienie Burger (FS Cheetahs)
    133: Torsten van Jaarsveld (FS Cheetahs)
    127: Shane Gates (EP Kings)
    125: Corné Steenkamp (Pumas)
    124: Paul Schoeman (EP Kings)
    115: Jean Kleyn (Western Province)
    109: Jacques Botes (Sharks)
    108: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    108: Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls)
    107: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)

    TACKLES MISSED

    Round 10

    8: Jonathan Francke (Griquas)
    5: Ederies Arendse (Griquas)
    5: Maks van Dyk (Griquas)
    5: Martin Bezuidenhout (Griquas)
    4: Gary van Aswegen (EP Kings)
    4: Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions)
    4: Neil Rautenbach (Western Province)
    4: Rohan Kitshoff (Western Province)

    Season so far

    27: Jonathan Francke (Griquas)
    27: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)
    25: Justin van Staden (Pumas)
    24: Sarel Pretorius (FS Cheetahs)
    23: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)
    21: Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas)
    20: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    20: Jono Ross (Blue Bulls)
    20: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)
    20: Raymond Rhule (FS Cheetahs)

    TURNOVERS WON

    Round 10

    2: Tian Meyer (Griquas)
    1: Calie Visagie (Blue Bulls)
    1: Caylib Oosthuizen (FS Cheetahs)
    1: Dean Grant (Griquas)
    1: Deon Stegmann (Blue Bulls)
    1: Devin Oosthuizen (EP Kings)
    1: Jaco Grobler (EP Kings)
    1: Cobus Reinach (Sharks)
    1: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)
    1: JW Bell (Pumas)
    1: Paul Schoeman (EP Kings)
    1: PJ Vermeulen (Griquas)
    1: Rohan Kitshoff (Western Province)
    1: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)
    1: Tienie Burger (FS Cheetahs)
    1: Trevor Nyakane (FS Cheetahs)

    Season so far

    13: Dean Greyling (Blue Bulls)
    9: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)
    7: Deon Stegmann (Blue Bulls)
    6: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)
    5: Kwagga Smith (Golden Lions)
    5: Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas)
    5: Torsten van Jaarsveld (FS Cheetahs)

    HANDLING ERRORS

    Round 10

    5: André Esterhuizen (Sharks)
    4: Clayton Blommetjies (FS Cheetahs)
    4: Conrad Hoffman (Sharks)
    3: Derick Minnie (Golden Lions)
    3: Jonathan Adendorf (Griquas)
    3: Kurt Coleman (Western Province)
    3: Pat Howard (Western Province)
    3: Ronnie Cooke (EP Kings)
    3: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)

    Season so far

    24: Sarel Pretorius (FS Cheetahs)
    23: Cameron Wright (Sharks)
    22: Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions)
    21: Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings)
    20: Tian Meyer (Griquas)
    17: Clayton Blommetjies (FS Cheetahs)
    17: Tera Mtembu (Sharks)
    17: Reynier van Rooyen (Pumas)
    15: Hugo Kloppers (Griquas)
    15: Jonathan Francke (Griquas)
    15: Ronnie Cooke (EP Kings)

    LINEOUTS WON

    Round 10

    8: Tim Agaba (EP Kings)
    7: Ruan Lerm (Griquas)
    6: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    6: Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions)
    5: Marco Wentzel (Sharks)
    4: Cameron Lindsay (EP Kings)
    4: Ettienne Oosthuizen (Sharks)
    4: Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas)
    4: Marius Coetzer (Pumas)
    4: Martin Muller (Golden Lions)
    4: Oupa Mohoje (FS Cheetahs)

    Season so far

    56: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    45: Marius Coetzer (Pumas)
    39: Jaco Nepgen (Griquas)
    38: Marco Wentzel (Sharks)
    33: Francois Uys (FS Cheetahs)
    32: Neil Claassen (FS Cheetahs)
    28: Ruan Lerm (Griquas)
    26: Hugo Kloppers (Griquas)
    24: Francois Mostert (Golden Lions)
    23: Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas)
    22: Hendrik Venter (FS Cheetahs)
    21: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)

    LINEOUTS STOLEN

    Round 10

    3: Stephan Lewies (Sharks)
    2: Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls)
    1: Conrad Hoffman (Sharks)
    1: Corné Fourie (Pumas)
    1: Deon Stegmann (Blue Bulls)
    1: Edgar Marutlulle (EP Kings)
    1: Francois Uys (FS Cheetahs)
    1: Jaco Nepgen (Griquas)
    1: Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas)
    1: Marco Wentzel (Sharks)
    1: Morné Mellett (Blue Bulls)
    1: Nicolaas Janse van Rendsburg (Blue Bulls)
    1: Ruan Lerm (Griquas)

    Season so far

    7: Stephan Lewies (Sharks)
    6: JC Astle (Sharks)
    5: Marco Wentzel (Sharks)
    5: Uzair Cassiem (Pumas)
    4: Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls)
    3: Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas)
    3: Manuel Carizza (Western Province)
    3: Martin Muller (Golden Lions)
    3: Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls)
    3: Ruan Lerm (Griquas)

    Source: Vodacom Rugby Stats App

    Photo: Barry Aldworth/BackpagePix

    Post by

    Mariette Adams