• Rugby Champs stats (Round 3)

    SARugbymag.co.za looks at the players who topped the stats in key areas of the game this past weekend as well as for the season so far

    KICKS FROM HAND

    Round 3

    11: Ruan Pienaar (South Africa)
    10: Willie le Roux (South Africa)
    10: Aaron Smith (New Zealand)
    7: Beauden Barrett (New Zealand)
    7: Bernard Foley (Australia)
    7: Martin Landajo (Argentina)
    7: Morné Steyn (South Africa)
    6: Matt Toomua (Australia)

    Season so far

    32: Ruan Pienaar (South Africa)
    31: Willie le Roux (South Africa)
    27: Aaron Smith (New Zealand)
    21: Nicolás Sánchez (Argentina)
    16: Morné Steyn (South Africa)
    14: Martin Landajo (Argentina)
    12: Aaron Cruden (New Zealand)
    12: Nic White (Australia)
    11: Matt Toomua (Australia)
    11: Juan Martín Hernández (Argentina)

    METRES RUN

    Round 3

    104: Tevita Kuridrani (Australia)
    96: Israel Dagg (New Zealand)
    90: Israel Folau (Australia)
    76: Julian Savea (New Zealand)
    68: Bryan Habana (South Africa)
    61: Duane Vermeulen (South Africa)
    61: Beauden Barrett (New Zealand)
    56: Jean de Villiers (South Africa)
    52: Juan Manuel Leguizamón (Argentina)
    50: Ruan Pienaar (South Africa)

    Season so far

    387: Israel Folau (Australia)
    286: Joaquin Tuculet (Argentina)
    279: Nicolás Sánchez (Argentina)
    269: Willie le Roux (South Africa)
    234: Julian Savea (New Zealand)
    190: Matt Toomua (Australia)
    182: Aaron Cruden (New Zealand)
    182: Ben Smith (New Zealand)
    170: Michael Hooper (Australia)

    CLEAN BREAKS

    Round 3

    2: Tevita Kuridrani (Australia)
    2: Israel Folau (Australia)
    2: Julian Savea (New Zealand)
    1: Aaron Smith (New Zealand)
    1: Beauden Barrett (New Zealand)
    1: Bryan Habana (South Africa)
    1: Jan Serfontein (South Africa)
    1: Rob Horne (Australia)
    1: Scott Higginbotham (Australia)

    Season so far

    5: Israel Folau (Australia)
    4: Julian Savea (New Zealand)
    3: Ben Smith (New Zealand)
    3: Manuel Montero (Argentina)
    3: Nicolás Sánchez (Argentina)
    2: Aaron Smith (New Zealand)
    2: Ryan Crotty (New Zealand)
    2: Bryan Habana (South Africa)
    2: Damian de Allende (South Africa)
    2: Cornal Hendricks (South Africa)
    2: Tevita Kuridrani (Australia)

    CARRIES

    Round 3

    12: Ruan Pienaar (South Africa)
    11: Israel Folau (Australia)
    11: Juan Martin Leguizamón (Argentina)
    11: Tevita Kuridrani (Australia)
    10: Agustin Creevy (Argentina)
    9: Bernard Foley (Australia)
    9: Juan Martín Fernández Lobbe (Argentina)
    8: Duane Vermeulen (South Africa)
    8: Jean de Villiers (South Africa)
    8: Marcelo Bosch (Argentina)
    8: Nicolás Sánchez (Argentina)
    8: Dane Coles (New Zealand)
    8: Kieran Read (New Zealand)

    Season so far

    33: Israel Folau (Australia)
    30: Agustin Creevy (Argentina)
    30: Juan Martín Leguizamón (Argentina)
    29: James Slipper (Australia)
    28: Duane Vermeulen (South Africa)
    26: Morné Steyn (South Africa)
    22: Michael Hooper (Australia)
    21: Juan Fernández Lobbe (Argentina)
    20: Nicolás Sánchez (Argentina)
    20: Kieran Read (New Zealand)
    20: Scott Fardy (Australia)

    DEFENDERS BEATEN

    Round 3

    3: Julian Savea (New Zealand)
    3: Israel Dagg (New Zealand)
    2: Israel Folau (Australia)
    2: Michael Hooper (Australia)
    2: Tevita Kuridrani (Australia)
    2: Tomas Cubelli (Argentina)

    Season so far

    8: Duane Vermeulen (South Africa)
    7: Israel Folau (Australia)
    6: Michael Hooper (Australia)
    5: Joacquin Tuculet (Argentina)
    3: Israel Dagg (New Zealand)
    3: Ryan Crotty (New Zealand)
    3: Julian Savea (New Zealand)
    3: Marcelo Bosch (Argentina)
    3: Juan Fernández Lobbe (Argentina)

    OFFLOADS

    Round 3

    1: Beauden Barrett (New Zealand)
    1: Ben Smith (New Zealand)
    1: Dane Coles (New Zealand)
    1: Julian Savea (New Zealand)
    1: Tomas Lavanini (Argentina)
    1: Marcelo Bosch (Argentina)
    1: Juan Fernández Lobbe (Argentina)
    1: Eben Etzebeth (South Africa)
    1: Israel Folau (Australia)

    Season so far

    6: Israel Folau (Australia)
    5: Ben Smith (New Zealand)
    4: Julian Savea (New Zealand)
    4: Marcelo Bosch (Argentina)
    4: Tomas Cubelli (Argentina)
    4: Willie le Roux (South Africa)

    TACKLES

    Round 3

    18: Jan Serfontein (South Africa)
    18: Richie McCaw (New Zealand)
    16: Victor Matfield (South Africa)
    15: Sam Cane (New Zealand)
    14: Jeremy Thrush (New Zealand)
    13: Jean de Villiers (South Africa)
    12: Duane Vermeulen (South Africa)
    11: Wycliff Palu (Australia)
    11: Brodie Retallick (New Zealand)

    Season so far

    49: Richie McCaw (New Zealand)
    39: Francois Louw (South Africa)
    36: Brodie Retallick (New Zealand)
    35: Wycliff Palu (Australia)
    34: Michael Hooper (Australia)
    33: Kieran Read (New Zealand)
    31: Sam Whitelock (New Zealand)
    27: Duane Vermeulen (South Africa)
    27: Marcell Coetzee (South Africa)
    27: Rob Simmons (Australia)
    25: Eben Etzebeth (South Africa)
    25: Jean de Villiers (South Africa)
    25: Juan Manuel Leguizamón (Argentina)

    TACKLES MISSED

    Round 3

    5: Morné Steyn (South Africa)
    4: Duane Vermeulen (South Africa)
    3: Bismarck du Plessis (South Africa)
    3: Victor Matfield (South Africa)
    2: Ben Smith (New Zealand)
    2: Richie McCaw (New Zealand)
    2: Owen Franks (New Zealand)
    2: Nicolás Sánchez (Argentina)
    2: Tomas Lavanini (Argentina)
    2: Mariano Galarza (Argentina)
    2: Horacio Agulla (Argentina)
    2: Michael Hooper (Australia)

    Season so far

    9: Owen Franks (New Zealand)
    7: Lood de Jager (South Africa)
    7: Michael Hooper (Australia)
    7: Nicolás Sánchez (Argentina)
    5: Bismarck du Plessis (South Africa)
    5: Jannie du Plessis (South Africa)
    5: Duane Vermeulen (South Africa)
    5: Morné Steyn (South Africa)
    5: Mariano Galarza (Argentina)
    5: Richie McCaw (New Zealand)
    5: Matt Toomua (Australia)

    TURNOVERS WON

    Round 3

    2: Scott Fardy (Australia)
    1: Matt Toomua (Australia)
    1: Sam Carter (Australia)
    1: Agustin Creevy (Argentina)
    1: Pablo Matera (Argentina)
    1: Marcelo Bosch (Argentina)
    1: Ma'a Nonu (New Zealand)
    1: Richie McCaw (New Zealand)
    1: Jan Serfontein (South Africa)
    1: Marcell Coetzee (South Africa)
    1: Bismarck du Plessis (South Africa)

    Season so far

    3: Richie McCaw (New Zealand)
    3: Scott Fardy (Australia)
    2: Brodie Retallick (New Zealand)
    2: Agustin Creevy (Argentina)
    2: Francois Louw (South Africa)
    2: Marcell Coetzee (South Africa)
    2: Michael Hooper (Australia)

    HANDLING ERRORS

    Round 3

    4: Beauden Barrett (New Zealand)
    4: Julian Savea (New Zealand)
    3: Ben Smith (New Zealand)
    3: Juan Manuel Leguizamón (Argentina)
    3: Ruan Pienaar (South Africa)

    Season so far

    11: Juan Manuel Leguizamón (Argentina)
    9: Aaron Smith (New Zealand)
    8: Ruan Pienaar (South Africa)
    7: Julian Savea (New Zealand)
    7: Matt Toomua (Australia)
    5: Willie le Roux (South Africa)
    5: Martin Landajo (Argentina)
    5: Tomas Lavanini (Argentina)
    5: Kurtley Beale (Australia)
    5: Juan Martín Hernández (Argentina)
    5: Israel Folau (Australia)
    5: Francois Louw (South Africa)
    5: Bismarck du Plessis (South Africa)
    5: Ben Smith (New Zealand)
    5: Beauden Barrett (New Zealand)
    5: Agustin Creevy (Argentina)
    5: Adam Ashley-Cooper (Australia)

    LINEOUTS STOLEN

    Round 3

    2: Eben Etzebeth (South Africa)
    1: Agustin Creevy (Argentina)
    1: Mariano Galarza (Argentina)

    Season so far

    4: Eben Etzebeth (South Africa)
    2: Mariano Galarza (Argentina)
    1: Aaron Smith (New Zealand)
    1: Agustin Creevy (Argentina)
    1: Richie McCaw (New Zealand)
    1: Sam Whitelock (New Zealand)
    1: Scott Fardy (Australia)

    Source: Vodacom Rugby Stats App

    Photo: Will Russel/Getty Images

    Post by

    Mariette Adams